ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Orange Crush
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-20-2012, 09:09 AM   #1
coconuttele OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: New Haven Ct
Oddometer: 61
KTM Cluster

Anyone out there have an "extra" 07 990 instrument cluster laying around another could borrow? Still no speed or odometer reading. Have chased wires, swapped sensors, tested and retested everything. Everything else in the cluster works???? Anyone have ideas out there?
coconuttele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 02:04 PM   #2
Peanuts
Beastly Adventurer
 
Peanuts's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Oddometer: 1,458
Connect a thin wire to the red/black wire, tap it repeatedly to ground (brown wire), this gives a pulse similar to the speedo sensor, your speedo should read a speed while you keep tapping the wire.
Peanuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 05:04 PM   #3
ciedema
мотоциклист
 
ciedema's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: On the road! Finally!
Oddometer: 1,912
If the test above shows the speedo works.

Just a stupid suggestion - Magnet still in the disk or changed disks? You can test it by using a multi-meter and checking the contacts close when the wheel spins.
__________________
Stories from the Seat Facebook My Photos Cannonball Charity Ride
Personal Attacks - the last refuge of the intellectually impaired.

Quote:
Originally Posted by XR650L_Dave View Post
The only guaranteed route to failure is the attempted solution of problems through the application of ideology.
ciedema is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 04:54 AM   #4
StevenD
Hmmmm, dirt!
 
StevenD's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Holland, Amserdammed
Oddometer: 1,111
did you happen to have changed toe brake disk bolts with stainless or something? it will ONLY work with the mild steel, preferrable original, disk bolts.

Or are we talking abs here? did you disable abs? then the speedo is out too.
__________________
999 LC8 Rat-Rally custom - 500 EXC - XR666R '85
StevenD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 09:43 AM   #5
coconuttele OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: New Haven Ct
Oddometer: 61
so im seeing a few red/blk wires under here, which one am I suppose to be testing? The sensor wire is black/white or white.
coconuttele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 11:10 AM   #6
Peanuts
Beastly Adventurer
 
Peanuts's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Oddometer: 1,458
Looking at the wiring diagram, its actually orange/black.

It is in the speedo connector, pull the rubber cover back, its right there in the middle of the top row.

poke a narrow wire in there, then tap the other end of the wire on the aluminium front subframe or any brown wire.
Peanuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 06:36 AM   #7
coconuttele OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: New Haven Ct
Oddometer: 61
Put a wire on the org/blk wire then to the frame. The speedo jumps around showing a varity of numbers. So now what is the next step of repair? Thanks for the help.
coconuttele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 07:58 AM   #8
Peanuts
Beastly Adventurer
 
Peanuts's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Oddometer: 1,458
Does your 990 have ABS? Is the ABS working? Try locking the rear brake, its safest ;)
Peanuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 08:53 AM   #9
coconuttele OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: New Haven Ct
Oddometer: 61
ABS is working, both front and rear, Even swaped sensors to be sure. My ABS shut off in center of the dash lights up, but I cannot shut down the system there by holding in the button.
coconuttele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 02:16 PM   #10
coconuttele OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: New Haven Ct
Oddometer: 61
any ideas on this out there?
coconuttele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 04:30 AM   #11
Peanuts
Beastly Adventurer
 
Peanuts's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Oddometer: 1,458
I am pretty sure that ABS models get their speedo signal from the orange/black wire on the ABS unit. Try the same wire grounding tapping trick there. If the speedo indicates, I guess you need to borrow an ABS unit...
Peanuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 09:33 AM   #12
DeepSea
electronically challenged
 
DeepSea's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: East Bay
Oddometer: 182
Coconut, I had a very similar problem. While riding my luggage key got jammed into the ABS disable button. It destroyed the button.

ABS DID work but speedo and ODO did not.

I also could not disable the ABS (with the button).

http://advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=824402

If my memory is correct, part was $37. Good luck. Hope it's as simple as the button swap out.
__________________
CDR 2012 ------ Too Lazy to write my own RR
Commercial Diving flashlight and tools
It's not me. My bike is Narcoleptic.
Research is what I'm doing, when I don't know what I'm doing.
DeepSea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 03:48 AM   #13
coconuttele OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: New Haven Ct
Oddometer: 61
Is there a way to jump the wires at the button to get any test result there? Looking at the button itself, it is broken on one corner, probably got some moisture in there at some point and shorted the whole system out. Will try to order a new one $40 is a better test, rather than $400 for a new cluster.
coconuttele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 04:58 AM   #14
Peanuts
Beastly Adventurer
 
Peanuts's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Oddometer: 1,458
That button is quite complex, lots of wires go to it!
Peanuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 03:47 PM   #15
pebble35
Beastly Adventurer
 
pebble35's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Jersey, Channel Islands
Oddometer: 1,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by coconuttele View Post
Anyone out there have an "extra" 07 990 instrument cluster laying around another could borrow? Still no speed or odometer reading. Have chased wires, swapped sensors, tested and retested everything. Everything else in the cluster works???? Anyone have ideas out there?
Daft question but have you tried swapping your cluster onto another bike ? Would identify if it was a cluster problem or a wiring/sensor issue.

If you are stuck I will have a speedo cluster for sale in the new year - complete (apart from clear plastic cover) and working. About 5,000 miles from memory. Will want about 125 plus postage (they are about 380 new over here).


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
__________________
Proud to be supporting Pyndon
www.lyndonposkittracing.com

www.bikersjersey.com for all your KTM parts
A 2,400 KM ride around Egypt by Scooter - ride report here
pebble35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014