ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > GSpot > Parallel Universe
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-22-2012, 05:03 PM   #1
pgarb OP
n00b
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Location: Ontario
Oddometer: 7
F800GS motor mount torque?

Hi,

I'm just finishing installing the Alt Rider crash bars for my F800GS. They use the OEM T50 torx motor mount bolt for the install, but I cannot for the life of me find the torque value for this bolt. I have the repair DVD on the way, but I want to ride now.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

-paul
pgarb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 06:09 PM   #2
Kiwi Tinkerer
Ross
 
Kiwi Tinkerer's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Oddometer: 364
For the BMW Crash Bars

71 71 - Accessory crash bars

Crash bar, front, to engine
M10 x 20
19 Nm

Crash bar, left, to engine
M8 x 16
19 Nm

Crash bar, right, to engine
M8 x 40
19 Nm
M8 x 55
19 Nm

Lug, crash bar
M8 x 25
19 Nm

Connection of crash bars
M5 x 16
6 Nm
Kiwi Tinkerer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 06:11 PM   #3
Kiwi Tinkerer
Ross
 
Kiwi Tinkerer's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Oddometer: 364
BMW - engine mounts

Tightening torques 0219 - F 800 GS

46 - Frame and mounted components
Value
Valid

46 51 - Motorcycle frame

Rear frame to main frame, top
M10 x 40, Replace screw
Micro-encapsulated
48 Nm


Frame, front, to cylinder head
M12 x 50
66 Nm


Rear frame to main frame, bottom
M10 x 18, Replace screw
Micro-encapsulated
48 Nm


Frame, rear left, to cylinder head
M10 x 40
40 Nm


Frame, rear right, to cylinder head
M10 x 65
40 Nm


Frame, bottom, to engine
M10 x 40
38 Nm
Kiwi Tinkerer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 06:11 PM   #4
Kiwi Tinkerer
Ross
 
Kiwi Tinkerer's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Oddometer: 364
More?

Let me know if you need others and I will grab them from the dvd.
Kiwi Tinkerer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 06:31 PM   #5
pgarb OP
n00b
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Location: Ontario
Oddometer: 7
I really appreciate you taking the time to list those, but I have no idea which bolt on that chart is the one I'm looking for. I'm not mechanically inclined but these things didn't look too hard to install (and weren't) so I apologize for being an idiot.

All the bolts listed in that chart are Mxx...I thought M were the metric hex bolts? The one I need the torque value for is a T50 torx bolt.
pgarb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 06:54 PM   #6
pgarb OP
n00b
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Location: Ontario
Oddometer: 7
nevermind, I just schooled myself on metric nomenclature. I'm still not sure which bolt it is, I'll torque it to 19Nm for now and ask the shop.
pgarb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 03:38 AM   #7
Kiwi Tinkerer
Ross
 
Kiwi Tinkerer's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Oddometer: 364
Video and torque values

Here is a list of the torques taken from F800riders.org
http://f800riders.org/forum/showthre...hers-on-F800GS

Also, here is an instruction video for the installation:
http://www.revzilla.com/motorcycle/a...0gs-crash-bars

Maybe that will help.

P.s. I have had my f800gs only 2 weeks, so reading up.
Kiwi Tinkerer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 05:07 AM   #8
pgarb OP
n00b
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Location: Ontario
Oddometer: 7
Here is the bolt in question. Could somebody please tell me what the proper torque value is? I assume it's the same for the left and right.

pgarb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 03:36 PM   #9
GSriderMike
The Lone Wanderer
 
GSriderMike's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Oddometer: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgarb View Post
Here is the bolt in question. Could somebody please tell me what the proper torque value is? I assume it's the same for the left and right.

40Nm
GSriderMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 04:24 PM   #10
GH41
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Oddometer: 822
Don't forget the spacer on the right side. GH
GH41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 06:55 PM   #11
GSriderMike
The Lone Wanderer
 
GSriderMike's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Oddometer: 10
Givi Crash Guard

Curious to know if anyone had packaged with their givi engine guard a set of two rubber rings? The instructions don't list them or even show where they go??

Any help is greatly appreciated.
GSriderMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 06:08 AM   #12
pgarb OP
n00b
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Location: Ontario
Oddometer: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by GSriderMike View Post
40Nm
Thanks Mike.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GH41 View Post
Don't forget the spacer on the right side. GH
No worries, appreciate the reminder.
pgarb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 12:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014