ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Regional forums > The Rockies It's all downhill from here...
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-11-2012, 08:11 AM   #16
HellSickle
Scone Rider
 
HellSickle's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Fort Collins
Oddometer: 8,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNC View Post
Now wait a minute, Jeff. As I recall on the group May trip while camped out near Lockhart Basin south of Moab, the huddled masses were hugged up outside close to your 45' toy hauler trying to stay out of the blowing snow and wind while you and Paula were inside nice and cozy, eating filet mignon, caviar, and some fine wine from Sonoma, CA. We didn't even get any crumbs. I think Paula felt sorry for us, but I recall you yelling something out the window of your cozy lair like..."Let 'em eat cake!"
Well, we did ask if you had any Grey Poupon.
__________________
We don't stop riding because we get old, we get old because we stop riding.
"Wisdom is knowing what to do next, Skill is knowing how to do it, and Virtue is doing it"

HellSickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 07:41 AM   #17
TinkerinWstuff
Take it apart
 
TinkerinWstuff's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2010
Location: Colorado Northern Front Range
Oddometer: 1,286
Hahahahaha

Wonder how that QB rating is today?
__________________
1999 Suzuki DR650
1998 Honda VFR800 Interceptor
http://share.findmespot.com/shared/f...KJutW9osVpn3hd
TinkerinWstuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 07:44 AM   #18
Greco
Momma's boys
 
Greco's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Colorado Springs
Oddometer: 954
Gotta give the defense credit. Ol' Peyton did his best to hand the game over in the first quarter and yet the defense held Atlanta and kept the Broncos in the game. Once Peyton got his bearings after being shell shocked, he darn near brought them all the way back.
__________________
Ukla, Ariel, Ride! - Thundarr the Barbarian
Greco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 07:56 AM   #19
TinkerinWstuff
Take it apart
 
TinkerinWstuff's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2010
Location: Colorado Northern Front Range
Oddometer: 1,286
Both defenses were something else to watch
__________________
1999 Suzuki DR650
1998 Honda VFR800 Interceptor
http://share.findmespot.com/shared/f...KJutW9osVpn3hd
TinkerinWstuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 09:40 AM   #20
PrairieRider
Gearing down for Hell
 
PrairieRider's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: As near Hell as I can get
Oddometer: 3,879
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNC View Post
Now wait a minute, Jeff. As I recall on the group May trip while camped out near Lockhart Basin south of Moab, the huddled masses were hugged up outside close to your 45' toy hauler trying to stay out of the blowing snow and wind while you and Paula were inside nice and cozy, eating filet mignon, caviar, and some fine wine from Sonoma, CA. We didn't even get any crumbs. I think Paula felt sorry for us, but I recall you yelling something out the window of your cozy lair like..."Let 'em eat cake!"





OK...maybe it didn't occur quite that way, but it makes a much better story of oppression of the "little people". Hey...maybe I should be writing speeches for some of our currently campaigning politicians.

Manning...I only tuned in long enough to see that the first few things out of his hands were interceptions. Glad he turned it around some.

Now Mr. TNC - every one who has ever camped with us knows that we would never consider offering food or drink or anything else... to anyone ever.

Sent from my BlackBerry 9800 using Tapatalk
__________________
2007 KLR650
1999 DR350SEX
2003 CRF230F
1994 Beta Techno 250

Striving to do better.
PrairieRider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 11:56 AM   #21
nwcolorider
NWCOLO
 
nwcolorider's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Craig Colorado
Oddometer: 2,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by TinkerinWstuff View Post
Hahahahaha

Wonder how that QB rating is today?

58.5
__________________
Civilization exists by geological consent, subject to change without notice.
Will Durant
http://nyoast.weebly.com/
nwcolorider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 01:33 PM   #22
MaParkerColo
Gnarly Adventurer
 
MaParkerColo's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2009
Location: Colorado
Oddometer: 179
Still puts him ahead of a whole bunch of QBs in the NFL. He has one of the best football minds ever to play the position, I really doubt we'll see anything similar again this season. Besides the way the defense played and run game worked (minus No-Show Moreno) I think it is pretty encouraging. Ryan is the real deal and looked very impressive in that game, Falcons are a good opponent and hard to beat at home especially if you hand them the football!

18Peyton Manning, QBDEN436368.34947.847133587.7247
19Ryan Fitzpatrick, QBBUF285154.93737.314953086.5187
20Josh Freeman, QBTB315259.63817.334132485.5191
RKPLAYERTEAMCOMPATTPCTYDSYDS/ALONGTDINTSACKRATEYDS/G
21Blaine Gabbert, QBJAC305851.73135.403930584.9157
22Carson Palmer, QBOAK569459.66707.136421384.1335
23Russell Wilson, QBSEA335461.13045.632721581.1152
24Matt Cassel, QBKC447558.75597.453333878.7280
25Jake Locker, QBTEN386261.34036.504622277.6202
26Andrew Luck, QBIND437656.65337.014133575.2267
27Matthew Stafford, QBDET518063.85857.315124373.2293
28Drew Brees, QBNO5510154.56646.573344371.6332
29Michael Vick, QBPHI528859.16887.824936466.9344
30Ryan Tannehill, QBMIA386657.64196.353413462.6210
RKPLAYERTEAMCOMPATTPCTYDSYDS/ALONGTDINTSACKRATEYDS/G
31Jay Cutler, QBCHI326251.64597.404235958.5230
32Brandon Weeden, QBCLE387252.84406.112724457.6220
33John Skelton, QBARI142850.01495.322301151.0149
__________________
1981 Suzuki GS450T Old reliable
2001 Yamaha YZ250 The smoker lamp is lit

Transitioning to dirt from squiding?
MaParkerColo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 02:09 PM   #23
TNC
Candyass Camper
 
TNC's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Tejas
Oddometer: 4,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by PrairieRider View Post
Manning...I only tuned in long enough to see that the first few things out of his hands were interceptions. Glad he turned it around some.

Now Mr. TNC - every one who has ever camped with us knows that we would never consider offering food or drink or anything else... to anyone ever.

Sent from my BlackBerry 9800 using Tapatalk
Paula, you forget to specify ice cream.


On the NFL football deal in general, anyone notice how weird some of these games have gone in the last two weeks? Many of the big guns seems to be struggling while some of the mediocre teams are rumbling.
TNC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 02:54 PM   #24
MaParkerColo
Gnarly Adventurer
 
MaParkerColo's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2009
Location: Colorado
Oddometer: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNC View Post
On the NFL football deal in general, anyone notice how weird some of these games have gone in the last two weeks? Many of the big guns seems to be struggling while some of the mediocre teams are rumbling.

The joys of parity. "On any given Sunday..." a really crappy team can beat next years Superbowl champ. I am almost convinced that 32 teams are too many. There simply are not enough true NFL caliber players to adequately fill the rosters past the first or maybe the second string. You lose a couple key players from the same side of the ball you simply can't compete week in and week out. I think most fans of the game would readily admit that there are not 32 quaterbacks that are really qualified to be starters. With that said I am darn glad football is back
__________________
1981 Suzuki GS450T Old reliable
2001 Yamaha YZ250 The smoker lamp is lit

Transitioning to dirt from squiding?
MaParkerColo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 05:03 PM   #25
TinkerinWstuff
Take it apart
 
TinkerinWstuff's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2010
Location: Colorado Northern Front Range
Oddometer: 1,286
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaParkerColo View Post
Still puts him ahead of a whole bunch of QBs in the NFL. He has one of the best football minds ever to play the position, I really doubt we'll see anything similar again this season. Besides the way the defense played and run game worked (minus No-Show Moreno) I think it is pretty encouraging. Ryan is the real deal and looked very impressive in that game, Falcons are a good opponent and hard to beat at home especially if you hand them the football!
I was far more impressed with the Falcons defense than their offense. Take the 'points off turnover' out of last nights equation and the game was a whole different story. Denver did a good job of stopping/slowing the Falcons later in the game. Not to say their offense stunk or anything. Just thought their defense was the better story.
__________________
1999 Suzuki DR650
1998 Honda VFR800 Interceptor
http://share.findmespot.com/shared/f...KJutW9osVpn3hd
TinkerinWstuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 05:35 PM   #26
Duck_Pilot
Retired Roadracer
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: Denver 'Burbs, Colorado, USA.
Oddometer: 5,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by PrairieRider View Post
.......Now Mr. TNC - every one who has ever camped with us knows that we would never consider offering food or drink or anything else... to anyone ever. ....
Now, of course Jeff and Paula are PROPER outdoor types....... and feeding the wild animals just isn't done.

__________________
" A man that can have patience, can have what he will." - Benjamin Franklin

"Man cannot imagine how life could be more difficult or complex. But Congress can." - Cullen Hightower

Honestly, I *do* like Socialists. They just need a little tartar sauce.
Duck_Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 07:58 PM   #27
doc_ricketts OP
Thumper jockey
 
doc_ricketts's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: FlaWaCo?
Oddometer: 4,736
Quote:
Originally Posted by TinkerinWstuff View Post
I was far more impressed with the Falcons defense than their offense. Take the 'points off turnover' out of last nights equation and the game was a whole different story. Denver did a good job of stopping/slowing the Falcons later in the game. Not to say their offense stunk or anything. Just thought their defense was the better story.
The Falcons are good, but without the interceptions, it would have been a tossup. Manning looked like he was really tight, but the Falcons pass defense was fooling him and frenetic at the same time. And Denver's defense still looks good. Manning handled the situation well after the game, as did the coach.
__________________
"Get yourself to the hills and be uplifted, assuming you got some good knobbies"
doc_ricketts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 08:54 PM   #28
TinkerinWstuff
Take it apart
 
TinkerinWstuff's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2010
Location: Colorado Northern Front Range
Oddometer: 1,286
the, "sucks early" and "late game comeback" are awfully reminiscent of the Tebow season

except for the lack of Ws
__________________
1999 Suzuki DR650
1998 Honda VFR800 Interceptor
http://share.findmespot.com/shared/f...KJutW9osVpn3hd
TinkerinWstuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 09:01 PM   #29
TheDudeAbides
Sarcasm free11/11/10
 
TheDudeAbides's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Loveland, Colo
Oddometer: 7,850
I thought Peyton played pretty well today. The timing with the receivers isn't quite perfected yet, but the arm strength looked good, the reads looked good and McGahee looked good.

The defense on the other hand....
__________________
Best dualsport mirrors I've ever owned

2001 BMW F650 GS Dakar (Stolen!)
2004 DRZE
2004 BMW 1150 GSA
TheDudeAbides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 09:42 PM   #30
doc_ricketts OP
Thumper jockey
 
doc_ricketts's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: FlaWaCo?
Oddometer: 4,736
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDudeAbides View Post
I thought Peyton played pretty well today. The timing with the receivers isn't quite perfected yet, but the arm strength looked good, the reads looked good and McGahee looked good.

The defense on the other hand....
I guess if Gary Kubiac and Wade Phillips teamed with a great bunch of players can't beat the Broncos, who can?
__________________
"Get yourself to the hills and be uplifted, assuming you got some good knobbies"
doc_ricketts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014