ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-22-2012, 08:09 AM   #1
JRWooden OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: The great state of confusion
Oddometer: 4,115
BaseCamp V4.x is released - who's messed with it?

I see that BaseCamp V4.0.1 was released the end of August...

http://www8.garmin.com/support/downl...ls.jsp?id=4435

Who has messed with it?
JRWooden is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 08:15 AM   #2
Steve W
Old Grouch
 
Steve W's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Rocky Mountains of Alberta
Oddometer: 625
I've been using the Mac version for some time now. Looked at the Windows version but haven't used it. Specific questions?
__________________
SW
Steve W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 07:23 PM   #3
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve W View Post
I've been using the Mac version for some time now. Looked at the Windows version but haven't used it. Specific questions?
If you have a choice, pick the Mac version. It has Smart Lists, ways to collect data into folders which are much better than the Windows version.

The big advantage to the latest BaseCamp is the Adventures feature.

Find out more here: http://adventures.garmin.com
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 07:38 PM   #4
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Upstate SC
Oddometer: 8,399
Hmmm, Seems that the ability to combine auto routing and direct routing doesn't work now with this version.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 08:12 AM   #5
wbbnm
Beastly Adventurer
 
wbbnm's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Abq NM
Oddometer: 1,737
I installed it when it first came out on my Notebook and had a problem where it wouldn't read my old Topo 100 maps. I finally figured out that the problem seemed to be related to the fact that I had the maps stored on the D drive. I moved the pointer in the Windows Registry to the C drive where I also had a copy stored and the problem was fixed.

I then installed it on my desktop Windows machine and had no problems since I don't have a D drive partition.

I just tried creating a mixed autoroute/direct route and it worked okay. I do this by switching mapsets between City Navigator and Topos 100.

I could also do this under 3.3 but I found I was not able to modify the routes, i.e., if I moved a via point BaseCamp would recalculate the entire route based on whatever mapset was active at the time.

I just tried inserting a new waypoint on the route I created in a direct routing region but with City Navigator active. It did not recalculate the entire route. But when I moved an existing via point, it did recalculate using CN. Bummer.
wbbnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 12:09 PM   #6
JRWooden OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: The great state of confusion
Oddometer: 4,115
Thanks guys!

I don't really have any specific questions, just interested in overall impressions what had changed in V4.x (for better or worse). I installed V3.x a while back but didn't mess with it very much. I was under the gun trying to plan a long road trip at the time and wasn't feeling that good about the learning curve of BC.

I ended up using this on-line tool which is based on Google Maps:

http://www.harley-davidson.com/wcm/C...de_Planner.jsp

and found it worked very well if I put in an adequate number of waypoints.
JRWooden is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 09:56 AM   #7
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albie View Post
Hmmm, Seems that the ability to combine auto routing and direct routing doesn't work now with this version.
Not with the Mac version. Just posted that in the Montana thread. I'll check out the Windows version as soon as I can get it to install.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 07:13 AM   #8
Lion BR
I'd rather be riding
 
Lion BR's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: Oregon
Oddometer: 3,358
Brand new to Basecamp here, just installed 4.20 version on Windows 7 notebook. When I try to start it I get the message: "Basecamp Application Has Stopped Working". Do I have to have a device plugged to the computer to start the application?

And yes, I already uninstalled and reinstalled the application 3 times, and at different times and different versions. Started with an earlier version, now at 4.20. None of them has ever worked.

Thanks,
Lion
__________________
Whenever we are riding, we are an ambassador to our sport

I'd rather be riding!


Lion BR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 08:02 AM   #9
wbbnm
Beastly Adventurer
 
wbbnm's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Abq NM
Oddometer: 1,737
I installed a new BaseCamp on my Windows 7 Notebook a week or so ago and it has worked fine.

But I just checked the rev and it is only 4.1.2 not 4.2. So I guess I don't know about 4.2.
wbbnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 05:53 PM   #10
Lion BR
I'd rather be riding
 
Lion BR's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: Oregon
Oddometer: 3,358
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbbnm View Post
I installed a new BaseCamp on my Windows 7 Notebook a week or so ago and it has worked fine.

But I just checked the rev and it is only 4.1.2 not 4.2. So I guess I don't know about 4.2.
Sorry, my mistake, I meant version 4.1.2
And I've tried before another 4.0.X version.
I reinstalled it several times, both versions, and I always get the "application has stopped working" BEFORE it actually launches.
__________________
Whenever we are riding, we are an ambassador to our sport

I'd rather be riding!


Lion BR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 09:33 AM   #11
Disco Stu
I'm Barry F'n Gibb!!
 
Disco Stu's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: The Center of my Own Universe
Oddometer: 5,223
I've tried it with every major update, but I always go back to MapSource.

Basecamp reminds me of Fisher Price My First Software.
Disco Stu is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014