ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > The Garage
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-06-2013, 10:17 AM   #1
facetjoint OP
TONKA
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Phx. AZ. The land of shake and bake
Oddometer: 5,607
89 S10 Blazer wipers don't work, need help!

I have a 1989 Chevy S-10 blazer that the wipers do not work. The wipers are the pulse system. I have power to the motor/printed circuit board. The washer pump motor does not work either??

From what I can find, there was/is problems with hair line cracks in the pcb on the gen 1 blazers!!! I have the board out, but can't see any cracks, corrosion?

I need some help before I start throwing more parts at this thing please!
facetjoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 10:44 AM   #2
GreaseMonkey
Preshrunk & Cottony
 
GreaseMonkey's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: The only county in Illinois with no train tracks
Oddometer: 5,227
Here's a video, maybe this can help:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eX0EcG8QkYA

The washer pump may be bad, it happens and the only way to verify is to see if you have power to it too.
GreaseMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 10:50 AM   #3
larryboy
Paint it black.
 
larryboy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: Über Alles,Ca
Oddometer: 13,742
It's the module, just go buy one...it's only about $25 and will fix it.
larryboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 03:20 PM   #4
facetjoint OP
TONKA
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Phx. AZ. The land of shake and bake
Oddometer: 5,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreaseMonkey View Post
Here's a video, maybe this can help:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eX0EcG8QkYA

The washer pump may be bad, it happens and the only way to verify is to see if you have power to it too.

Thanks, I'll have to send the you-tube link to my wife's computer, my corn puter lost all of the audio a few months ago. That is on my to do list as well.
facetjoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 03:23 PM   #5
facetjoint OP
TONKA
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Phx. AZ. The land of shake and bake
Oddometer: 5,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by larryboy View Post
It's the module, just go buy one...it's only about $25 and will fix it.
I'm thinking the same thing. Rock Auto has new ones in their Dorman line for $24.00. May just do it and be done with it.
facetjoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 05:42 PM   #6
concours
WFO for 41 years
 
concours's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Kensington, NH USA
Oddometer: 5,196
If you can solder, it's an easy fix. Pull apart the modle, the two big power supply solder joints on the board crack. Clean, re-flow the solder. done.
__________________
Too much is just barely enough.....
concours is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 06:23 AM   #7
facetjoint OP
TONKA
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Phx. AZ. The land of shake and bake
Oddometer: 5,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by concours View Post
If you can solder, it's an easy fix. Pull apart the modle, the two big power supply solder joints on the board crack. Clean, re-flow the solder. done.
Thanks, I have all the solder toys, including silver solder. I've inspected the board pretty thouroughly IMHO, and I can't see that there are any cracks in the solder. Even using a magnifying glass. So I ordered a new board, so we'll see what happens from there!

Thanks
facetjoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 09:55 AM   #8
Wasser
Spilt my beer
 
Wasser's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Colorado
Oddometer: 4,523
As has been mentioned, replace module or repair the circuit board.

In the 80's & 90's, Delco in Kokomo IN, was rolling millions of crappy circuit boards out the door. These where usually found in the ECM of just about every GM ever made.

There was actually an "unofficial" diagnostic step most GM mechanics performed on intermittent drivability and electrical problems in that era. It was called the "tap" test.

Take a wooden handle and "tap" the suspect component. We had faulty ECM's and modules stacked like cord wood in in the warranty return room.
Wasser is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 02:29 PM   #9
facetjoint OP
TONKA
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Phx. AZ. The land of shake and bake
Oddometer: 5,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wasser View Post
As has been mentioned, replace module or repair the circuit board.

In the 80's & 90's, Delco in Kokomo IN, was rolling millions of crappy circuit boards out the door. These where usually found in the ECM of just about every GM ever made.

There was actually an "unofficial" diagnostic step most GM mechanics performed on intermittent drivability and electrical problems in that era. It was called the "tap" test.

Take a wooden handle and "tap" the suspect component. We had faulty ECM's and modules stacked like cord wood in in the warranty return room.

Yeah, in the aftermarket repair business we gouldn't get replacement EMC's to fill the pipe line fast enough. Then there was the PROM nightmare of trying to keep up with that game. That was when I coined the name AC Velcro! Peel off the defective unit an velcro/stick on a new one in its place!.
facetjoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 06:53 AM   #10
Wasser
Spilt my beer
 
Wasser's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Colorado
Oddometer: 4,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by facetjoint View Post
That was when I coined the name AC Velcro! Peel off the defective unit an velcro/stick on a new one in its place!.


That's a good one!

And when you replaced an ECM, you hoped the first two you got from the parts department weren't as bad as the original.
Wasser is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 01:42 PM   #11
H96669
A proud pragmatist.
 
H96669's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Hiding off Hwy 6, B.C.
Oddometer: 4,412
I just repaired a rear wiper motor on my newer GM. Not ACVelcro, it is a Bosch "made in Brazil". Took a rather large hammer to get the wiper shaft out of the case, then clean the corrosion, lube and reinstall with large zipties to hold it against the glass. The threads for the bolt that tightens it on the glass/grommet have rotted away.

$200.00 for a Brazilian GM replacement or $100.00 chinee, I made either $25.00 an hour or....$50.00! Took 4 hours in the rain!
__________________
Have tools, will travel!
H96669 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 07:29 PM   #12
facetjoint OP
TONKA
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Phx. AZ. The land of shake and bake
Oddometer: 5,607
Well I got a new PCB and stuffed it in. Still no worky, same thing! Any other suggestions please?
facetjoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 08:22 PM   #13
Bayner
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Penticton, BC
Oddometer: 1,463
Make sure you've got a good ground. I've had to add a ground wire from the motor housing to the cab chassis on more than one occasion. Easy to do and cheap, before exploring other options
Bayner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 10:29 PM   #14
troidus
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Oddometer: 12,211
You may need to replace the switch in the steering column.
troidus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 06:52 AM   #15
facetjoint OP
TONKA
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Phx. AZ. The land of shake and bake
Oddometer: 5,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bayner View Post
Make sure you've got a good ground. I've had to add a ground wire from the motor housing to the cab chassis on more than one occasion. Easy to do and cheap, before exploring other options

I'll check in to that, and will put one on just because!

Thanks
facetjoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014