ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 11-27-2012, 04:41 AM   #16
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,884
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Murray View Post
I use a Montana 650; I moved from a Zumo 550. With the Montana, my process is to prepare a route in BaseCamp and then convert the route to a track (in BaseCamp). I load both the route and the track into my Montana. Lately, my practice with the Montana has been to use the track, rather than the route, to navigate since the Montana will not recalculate the track. The track is displayed on the Montana's screen in the same way that a route being used is displayed (i.e., in "highlighted" magenta). When using the track, the Montana does not provide turn prompts or a mileage countdown. As mentined by Boon Booni, I simply keep an eye on the screen for upcoming turns, etc. So far, this has has worked extremely well and never caused me a problem. Besides, I always have the option to enable navigation using the route.
Still waiting on mounts, so I haven't tried this yet with my Montana, but could one navigate a route, but also have that track made from the route displaying at the same time, so one could see where/if the two part ways? I tend to anchor my routes with via points (by grabbing the route and "rubber banding it) to roads that I definitely want my route to follow, so I am not sure how much my routes change when in a GPS unit...
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 05:19 AM   #17
dlh62c
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Oddometer: 1,598
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post
..... but could one navigate a route, but also have that track made from the route displaying at the same time, so one could see where/if the two part ways?
Yes.

You have to enable the track to show on map. You can set the track color as well and can record a track as your moving too.

daryl
dlh62c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 05:31 AM   #18
Wlfman
Beastly Adventurer
 
Wlfman's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Location: TN/AL
Oddometer: 1,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by bemiiten View Post
A couple of our crew used to have Zumos and this was a constant issue. Worthless for following a predetermined route!
ODD. I have a Zumo 550. I make my "predetermined routes" in Mapsource and then load them to the unit. I've never had a problem with the unit recalculating the route, it follows it exactly as I set it up in Mapsource.
__________________
I ride not to add days to my life, but to add life to my days.

Those who say it cannot be done should not interrupt the people who are doing it."
"Now and then it's good to pause in our pursuit of happiness and JUST BE HAPPY."
Wlfman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 06:53 AM   #19
TRZ Charlie
That's MR. Asshole
 
TRZ Charlie's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Oddometer: 14,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by DockingPilot View Post
Can Mapsource be used to make a custom route then uploaded and executed in a Montana or is the Montana married to BC only ?
The short answer is you can build it in MS and it'll be fine.
TRZ Charlie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 06:56 AM   #20
Foot dragger
singletracker
 
Foot dragger's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: chico,just below rag dump(nor-cal)
Oddometer: 12,423
I look at a map,I get on my bike and I go. Sometimes I carry a map.

Its about the ride.
__________________
Some bikes around at times
Foot dragger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 07:15 AM   #21
tdvt
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Location: NEK Vermont
Oddometer: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foot dragger View Post
I look at a map,I get on my bike and I go. Sometimes I carry a map.

Its about the ride.
I hear you BUT.... I'm as interested as recording where I end up, maybe even more than planning where I go ahead of time.

There is all kinds of stuff around here not on a map & sometimes you wonder if you could find it again.
tdvt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 07:33 AM   #22
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,884
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlh62c View Post
Yes.

You have to enable the track to show on map. You can set the track color as well and can record a track as your moving too.

daryl
Thanks!

If my mounts EVER come, I will try this.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 08:19 AM   #23
Boon Booni
Red Clay Halo
 
Boon Booni's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Richmond, Va
Oddometer: 12,857
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foot dragger View Post
I look at a map,I get on my bike and I go. Sometimes I carry a map.

Its about the ride.
I understand what you are saying.

Here's what I like about the GPS. If I want to get to a specific destination, but also want to take some way out 2 laners, and mix it in with some gravel/dirt I can do it with the GPS and still get to my specific destination without constantly stopping to check the map. I'll know my distance to destination so I can better plan my day.

I've tried 350-400 mile days using only maps. When needing to get to a specific destination while also trying to ride as much gravel and far out 2 lane roads that I can, it sucks IMHO. Either had to make a roll chart, or stop at every other intersection to figure out where I am and where I'm going. Since most of the way out 2 laners and dirt roads don't show up on those fold up gas station maps, I was constantly pulling the Gazeteer out of the top box and figuring out where I was.

That said I still carry maps, and still wander off my pre planned routes.

Plus, there are plenty of times I just GO and simply leave the GPS running without any route planned. It's nice to be able to see where I've been if I ever want to re-run those roads that I stumbled upon.

YMMV...
__________________
A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men.

You can be Han Solo, and I can be another Han Solo...
Boon Booni is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 09:15 AM   #24
DockingPilot
Hooked Up and Hard Over
 
DockingPilot's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Andover, N.J.
Oddometer: 8,885
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRZ Charlie View Post
The short answer is you can build it in MS and it'll be fine.
Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Frank Reinbold

"Every bike I ever had, was the best bike I ever had, when I had it"
DockingPilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 10:28 AM   #25
BKMLWR
Wondering around...
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: North Carmel
Oddometer: 4,330
after leading a group of 11 riders thru over 100 miles of logging roads...I was thanked by a rider who said it was great to not spend half the day going down deadend roads...
I thanked Mr GPS....
__________________
Sometimes I get off the bike before it has come to a complete stop....
Another Proud Small Scale Faker......
Praise You In This Storm
LifeSong
BKMLWR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 05:33 PM   #26
MAXVERT
Rough Rider
 
MAXVERT's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: Sun Valley Idaho
Oddometer: 991
Isn't Basecamp supposed to recognize the map sets that are installed
in your gps ?
I've just downloaded South America NT to my nuvi 550 and the maps are
there.
When I connect to Basecamp to build a route in Chile, there is no
S.A. NT in the drop down menue. All my other map sets are there.

Max
__________________
Da oggi la strada
senza limiti
MAXVERT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 06:51 PM   #27
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by MAXVERT View Post
Isn't Basecamp supposed to recognize the map sets that are installed
in your gps ?
Max
Some yes, some No. There's some software that can change that. I'll see if I can find the post with the link or maybe someone else will post the how-to.
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 06:29 AM   #28
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,884
So, my 650T has the 100k topo map set on it, installed at the factory, right? Anyone know if there is a way to get that map set visible in BaseCamp when the Montana is not connected to the PC? It would make for an easy way to compare the differences in all the map sets I have if they were all present on the PC.
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 12:32 PM   #29
B1
Carbon-based bipedal
 
B1's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Arse-trailer
Oddometer: 2,958
just to chime in with the original post, i'm a basecamp hater too. tried to use it a few times and gave up. mapsource still isn't brilliant but much easier to use, i've just kept the original download files as one day they'll probably only have basecamp available from their website.

i think the issue is that like bill gates in the earlier microsoft days, garmin has a pile of developers bordering on aspergers syndrome, high functioning autism, and acute geekism. they need a steve jobs clone in charge who will just send them back to the drawing board each time a normal person off the street can't figure out how to use the software (or the gps unit!) in less than one minute.
B1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 08:02 PM   #30
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by 250senuf View Post
Some yes, some No. There's some software that can change that. I'll see if I can find the post with the link or maybe someone else will post the how-to.
JaVaWa is the software which is the best way to enable map visibility in BC. There's a post in the Wisdom thread in my Sig which describes how to do it.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014