ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > GSpot > GS Boxers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-14-2013, 03:30 AM   #1
dirtcrack OP
Adventurer
 
dirtcrack's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2013
Location: Pike County, GA
Oddometer: 67
No Fuse for Aux Output?

So i bought a new mini-compressor yesterday to carry in my panniers. Got it from Harbor Freight tools. Anyway, when I plug it into my aux outlet (either with or without the bike running, doesn't matter) and turn it on it will kick on for about a second and stop, and won't kick on again unless I turn the bike key off/on again, then it will kick on again just for a second. No fuses are blown, everything still works. This baffles me. Seems like if it was drawing too many amps it would blow a fuse on the bike. I tried it in my truck and the compressor kicks on and stays on... no problems with the compressor. Does the GS have circuit overload protection or something that doesn't involve a fuse? I also have a set of PIAA lights wired into the Aux outlet wire, but they aren't turned on when the compressor is hooked up. Could they have some sort of circuitry causing it?
dirtcrack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 03:43 AM   #2
200GRLSWC
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2013
Oddometer: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Average_Joe View Post
Does the GS have circuit overload protection or something that doesn't involve a fuse?
Yes.

If you want to run a compressor--or any other very heavy current load--off the bike you'll need a fused outlet connected directly to the battery, bypassing the CANBUS system.
200GRLSWC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 03:54 AM   #3
jdub
Dawg bytes reel gud
 
jdub's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: S. Central PA
Oddometer: 1,701
Since you didn't specify which model bike you have, the answer given is right for R1200s but if you have an 1100 or 1150 there's something else wrong. If it's an R1200, where are you looking when you say "no fuses are blown"? (They don't have fuses).
__________________
Current: 2014 R1200GSW
jdub is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 03:54 AM   #4
dirtcrack OP
Adventurer
 
dirtcrack's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2013
Location: Pike County, GA
Oddometer: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by 200GRLSWC View Post
Yes.

If you want to run a compressor--or any other very heavy current load--off the bike you'll need a fused outlet connected directly to the battery, bypassing the CANBUS system.
Thanks. Looks like I'll be making a trip to Radio Shack today.
dirtcrack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 06:36 AM   #5
TuefelHunden
Studly Adventurer
 
TuefelHunden's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Oddometer: 587
That underseat location is nice so when I put in my FZ1 fuzebox I just cut the leads to the wiring harness. Then I wired it to a non-switched port on the fuzebox with an appropriate fuse. I can charge the battery or run heated clothes or whatever I want without CanBus or ZFE issues.
__________________
Old, but not Dead
TuefelHunden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 07:52 AM   #6
LaurelPerryOnLand
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Oddometer: 3,384
100 THREADS all GS/GSA owners should read.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Average_Joe View Post
Thanks. Looks like I'll be making a trip to Radio Shack today.
http://advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=836736
Scan the numbered topics...re-read links when you have the problems identified.
Content submitted by your fellow inmates.


3. HOW COME MY HEATED CLOTHING, AIR COMPRESSOR, POWER OUTLET, ETC DOESN'T WORK?
http://www.powerlet.com/learningCenter/iCan

LaurelPerryOnLand screwed with this post 05-14-2013 at 07:58 AM
LaurelPerryOnLand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 07:54 AM   #7
200GRLSWC
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2013
Oddometer: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdub View Post
Since you didn't specify which model bike you have, the answer given is right for R1200s . . . .
Indeed, I should have made that clear--I just assumed the bike was an R1200 based on the symptoms described.
200GRLSWC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 09:51 AM   #8
dirtcrack OP
Adventurer
 
dirtcrack's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2013
Location: Pike County, GA
Oddometer: 67
Thanks for the feedback everyone. Sorry, forgot to specify what kind of bike it is... 2005 R1200GS. I think what I am going to do is just get a aux female with battery pigtail connections to use just for the compressor. That way I can have a direct connection to the battery. I will only be using this for the compressor so I'm not going to permanently mount it to the bike. I will just put the pigtail in the same carrying case with the compressor. Thanks again for the feedback.
dirtcrack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 03:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014