ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > GSpot > Parallel Universe
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-05-2011, 02:07 AM   #1
LukasM OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: On a RTW ride - currently Central Asia
Oddometer: 5,333
Reprogramming the BMS-K?

Hey guys,

From what I have been able to find out the hardware in the BMS-K is the same on all K72 models, and if you order a replacement it will come unprogammed.

Now the question is, can the map be changed after it has been used for a while? I have a F650GS map on there now, but would like to change to the F800GS one (along with the engine ). I was hoping that this is possible, since in North America you can also change from the high octane to the low octane map...

Cheers,
Lukas
__________________
RTW trip blog: https://www.facebook.com/AroundTheWorldWithLukasM

LukasM screwed with this post 05-05-2011 at 02:19 AM
LukasM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 09:10 AM   #2
Bayner
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Penticton, BC
Oddometer: 1,457
Don't know, but it's a good question!
Bayner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 11:24 AM   #3
pkbinder
Helga The Red
 
pkbinder's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Oak Park, Il
Oddometer: 267
Covert my 650 to an 800

Lukas,
Hey I think you have a great idea. I would love to convert my 71hp 798cc engine into an 85hp engine. I may want to wait a few more months until my warranty expires. Besides the mapping, wouldn't we also have to change the cams? Paul
pkbinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 11:25 AM   #4
JoelWisman
Beastly Adventurer
 
JoelWisman's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: STL, MO, USA
Oddometer: 1,392
In theory...... Maybe.

What are u trying to do?
__________________
Owned to date. Honda Aero 50, Honda Elite 80, Honda Elite 250x2, Suzuki Katana, Suzuki RF600, Yamaha YZF1000R, Kymco Xciting 500, Suzuki GS500, Suzuki Burgman 650, BMW F800GSx2, BMW S1000RR, Aprilia Scarabeo 200, Aprilia Caponord, Aprilia Sportcity 250
I love and miss you Jeneca and I'm sorry.
JoelWisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 11:30 AM   #5
LukasM OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: On a RTW ride - currently Central Asia
Oddometer: 5,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkbinder View Post
Lukas,
Hey I think you have a great idea. I would love to convert my 71hp 798cc engine into an 85hp engine. I may want to wait a few more months until my warranty expires. Besides the mapping, wouldn't we also have to change the cams? Paul
Hi Paul,

Yeah the cams are different also, about $575 for both online. Other than that the engines are the same.
__________________
RTW trip blog: https://www.facebook.com/AroundTheWorldWithLukasM
LukasM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 11:33 AM   #6
LukasM OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: On a RTW ride - currently Central Asia
Oddometer: 5,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelWisman View Post
In theory...... Maybe.

What are u trying to do?

Hi Joel,

If it was directed at me, I want to put a F800GS engine into a F650 bike, and update the mapping to match the cams and get more power.
__________________
RTW trip blog: https://www.facebook.com/AroundTheWorldWithLukasM
LukasM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 12:51 PM   #7
huckleberry
BACK ROAD BOMBER
 
huckleberry's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: N.E. Pa.
Oddometer: 1,106
lucas, you should ride more and wrench less!
__________________
“An adventure is misery and discomfort, relived in the safety of reminiscence.” Marco Polo
09 F 650 GS twin
XR 400
Beta Techno
huckleberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 03:52 AM   #8
JRWooden
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: The great state of confusion
Oddometer: 4,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by LukasM View Post
Hi Paul,

Yeah the cams are different also, about $575 for both online. Other than that the engines are the same.
I don't know if you would HAVE to add it, but the 800-800 has that secondary air system built into the top of the valve cover. I would guess you could add the extra parts as I think the valve cover casting is the same P/N as the one used on the 650-800
JRWooden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 04:40 AM   #9
pkbinder
Helga The Red
 
pkbinder's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Oak Park, Il
Oddometer: 267
71hp to 85hp

I would think converting the 798 to 85hp would be a very popular thing to do if all you have to do is spend $575 for new cams and re-map. Since installing new cams is WAY beyond my skill-set, can anyone tell me how difficult and/or time consuming the job would be? Do you know if anyone has actually tried it?
pkbinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 03:38 AM   #10
LukasM OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: On a RTW ride - currently Central Asia
Oddometer: 5,333
So last week I was talking with the head tech and the service manager at my local dealer.

According to them, this change is not possible. They connect the bike to the diagnostics computer, which reads the VIN, and with that downloads the latest software from the official BMW servers. They do not have any input on selecting which map it should install.

Joel or anybody else with inside info, does that sound right?
__________________
RTW trip blog: https://www.facebook.com/AroundTheWorldWithLukasM
LukasM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 04:58 PM   #11
Gangplank
Advenchaintourer
 
Gangplank's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Oddometer: 2,305
So in theory all you would need to do is buy a ECU BMS-K from a crashed bike that is being parted out. It would read the vin from the F800 ECU and work fine.
__________________
Ride more, bark less
Gangplank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 05:50 PM   #12
JoelWisman
Beastly Adventurer
 
JoelWisman's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: STL, MO, USA
Oddometer: 1,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gangplank View Post
So in theory all you would need to do is buy a ECU BMS-K from a crashed bike that is being parted out. It would read the vin from the F800 ECU and work fine.
No.

The BMS-K, or rather DME as BMW now calls them, does not read any vins. The "Motorrad Online Service System" reads the bikes VIN from several computers on the bike, then downloads the correct software and installs it.

The only influence we have that I know of, is we can manually tell the MOSS that a computer has been replaced.

What I am curious about is....... If someone were to key into the MOSS that all computers had been replaced, would it then ask for a vin to be keyed in, and download the build of the keyed in bike?

I have no idea, but maybe.
__________________
Owned to date. Honda Aero 50, Honda Elite 80, Honda Elite 250x2, Suzuki Katana, Suzuki RF600, Yamaha YZF1000R, Kymco Xciting 500, Suzuki GS500, Suzuki Burgman 650, BMW F800GSx2, BMW S1000RR, Aprilia Scarabeo 200, Aprilia Caponord, Aprilia Sportcity 250
I love and miss you Jeneca and I'm sorry.
JoelWisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 09:58 AM   #13
JRWooden
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: The great state of confusion
Oddometer: 4,114
Joel:

As crafty as those German engineers are, my bet is that if you told it all the computers had been replaced it would query the system and conclude you were a liar ... either becuase several units all reported the same VIN which would not happen with "factory fresh" units, or, I would think that the replacement units would be set to some defaulted VIN/ID code which the MOSS would go looking for if you told it computer(s) had been replaced...
And then it would call you a liar ...

But ... I agree with you 200% ... it would be fun to try!

I wonder what the GS911 guys know about this... if anything?

PS: THANKS for the PM!
JRWooden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 08:56 AM   #14
LukasM OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: On a RTW ride - currently Central Asia
Oddometer: 5,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelWisman View Post
No.

The BMS-K, or rather DME as BMW now calls them, does not read any vins. The "Motorrad Online Service System" reads the bikes VIN from several computers on the bike, then downloads the correct software and installs it.

The only influence we have that I know of, is we can manually tell the MOSS that a computer has been replaced.

What I am curious about is....... If someone were to key into the MOSS that all computers had been replaced, would it then ask for a vin to be keyed in, and download the build of the keyed in bike?

I have no idea, but maybe.
Joel,

Besides the issue with the "Motorrad Online Service System", do you have any idea if I would get the bike to fire and run if I just swap in a BMS-K/DME from a F800GS with a different VIN? Does it need to match the key or is that only the central computer of the bike?

Just want to make sure that I don't screw up the de-mobilizer or something like that permanently....

__________________
RTW trip blog: https://www.facebook.com/AroundTheWorldWithLukasM
LukasM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 06:56 PM   #15
Motorfiets
Beastly Adventurer
 
Motorfiets's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: North of Jack Daniel's, South of Country Music
Oddometer: 3,000
Doesn't Max BMW have some way of reprogramming those things?
Motorfiets is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014