ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > GSpot > GS Boxers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-25-2012, 06:12 AM   #1
Mike Figielski OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: Randolph, NJ
Oddometer: 492
Question on hooking up aftermarket brake switch to bike

Hi All,
Picked up an HP2 and I am attempting to improve the brakes for road use. Fitted a radial master cylinder which works well but I am having trouble getting the brake switch which comes with the new master cylinder to work. Just 2 wires on the OEM switch and the new one but it won't work. Is there some Canbus magic I am missing here? The wiring diagram looks like the OEM switch is fed through the ZFE. Anyone know a way to make this work? Thanks!
Mike
__________________
Mike Figielski

Check Out:
beemerboneyard.com
Mike Figielski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 06:22 AM   #2
GSMarc
Studly Adventurer
 
GSMarc's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Oddometer: 985
nothing speific with the HP2 brake switch.

When you press the lever very few, you must hear a 'clic' which close the circuit I imagine.

In opposition, you must press the clutch lever fully to hear the 'clic' .

Hope this helps.
__________________
GSMarc from BELGIUM
2014 KTM EXC450 6Days
2008 HP2/MM ABS
2005 HP2E
2005 HP2E SM Prototype
GSMarc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 06:45 AM   #3
Mike Figielski OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: Randolph, NJ
Oddometer: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by GSMarc View Post
nothing speific with the HP2 brake switch.

When you press the lever very few, you must hear a 'clic' which close the circuit I imagine.

In opposition, you must press the clutch lever fully to hear the 'clic' .

Hope this helps.
Thanks, I hear the click and the stock switch works fine. When I splice the wires for the new aftermarket master cylinder switch into the stock wires the brake light does not work (brake light on all the time). When I switch wires and it works the opposite way (brake light goes out when I press the lever).
Mike
__________________
Mike Figielski

Check Out:
beemerboneyard.com
Mike Figielski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 08:08 AM   #4
bemiiten
League of Adventures
 
bemiiten's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: Hamilton NJ.
Oddometer: 4,874
The switch on the BMW is normally closed, perhaps the new one is N.O. That would mean the brake lite would go off when you Squeeze the lever
bemiiten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 03:28 PM   #5
Mike Figielski OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: Randolph, NJ
Oddometer: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by bemiiten View Post
The switch on the BMW is normally closed, perhaps the new one is N.O. That would mean the brake lite would go off when you Squeeze the lever
I thought of that but when I reverse the wires it still does not work. Not sure if reversing the wires would reverse the operation of the switch though.
__________________
Mike Figielski

Check Out:
beemerboneyard.com
Mike Figielski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 03:31 PM   #6
Twilight Error
Going nowhere slowly
 
Twilight Error's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: The Submarine Mines
Oddometer: 22,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Figielski View Post
I thought of that but when I reverse the wires it still does not work. Not sure if reversing the wires would reverse the operation of the switch though.
No, it would not.

You'd have to renovate the switch internals to change them from NC to NO.
If you wanted to take the LONG way around, use the switch to energize a NC relay, which in turn completes the brake light circuit.
__________________
If you're all about the destination, take a fucking flight.
Twilight Error is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 03:33 PM   #7
def
Ginger th wonder dog
 
def's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: The woods and mountains of Alabama
Oddometer: 9,592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Figielski View Post
I thought of that but when I reverse the wires it still does not work. Not sure if reversing the wires would reverse the operation of the switch though.
Reversing the wires does not change the mechanical action of the switch from NO to NC. It merely reverses the direction the current takes through the switch.

You'll need to change the switch from NO to NC.
def is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 03:34 PM   #8
Mike Figielski OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: Randolph, NJ
Oddometer: 492
Thanks, I'll have a look at the switch and see what I can do with it.
__________________
Mike Figielski

Check Out:
beemerboneyard.com
Mike Figielski is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 08:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014