ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-19-2014, 07:41 PM   #1
tomasv OP
Check the Czech!
 
tomasv's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle area
Oddometer: 238
Garmin 650T with multiple extra maps

Hi, I have purchased the 650T with the preloaded 100K maps. I also got the City Navigator maps on SD card. Now, after I have some other inmates to run CN + 24K maps I would like to use that combo instead. But I have no idea how I can load the 24K topo onto the came SD card as the CN - they are int he same DIR and have the same file name.

I was able to swap the CN SD for 24K but that's not my goal.

So

1) Can I have multiple maps on the single SD?
2) If not, how do I load the 24K file from the SD into the main memory?

I hope I am not screwed and have to sell the 650T and buy the 650 without the 100k maps...
tomasv is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 07:49 PM   #2
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,689
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomasv View Post
Hi, I have purchased the 650T with the preloaded 100K maps. I also got the City Navigator maps on SD card. Now, after I have some other inmates to run CN + 24K maps I would like to use that combo instead. But I have no idea how I can load the 24K topo onto the came SD card as the CN - they are int he same DIR and have the same file name.

I was able to swap the CN SD for 24K but that's not my goal.

So

1) Can I have multiple maps on the single SD?
2) If not, how do I load the 24K file from the SD into the main memory?

I hope I am not screwed and have to sell the 650T and buy the 650 without the 100k maps...
You can rename the maps, as long as you keep the .IMG at the end of the file name. The 650T has roughly twice the onboard ram compared to the 600/650 models so I wouldn't worry much about having enough space for 24k Topo as well. But that might be a bit redundant.

You're not using Map source to load maps, are you? You should use MapInstall.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 07:56 PM   #3
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,689
If you bought both CNNA and Topo 24k on SD cards, you're stuck with swapping. They are locked to the cards they came on. Even if there was room for both on one card, the copied map would never work.

You might want to ask Garmin by phone if they will switch one of your purchased cards for a DVD version instead.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 08:05 PM   #4
tomasv OP
Check the Czech!
 
tomasv's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle area
Oddometer: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
You can rename the maps, as long as you keep the .IMG at the end of the file name. The 650T has roughly twice the onboard ram compared to the 600/650 models so I wouldn't worry much about having enough space for 24k Topo as well. But that might be a bit redundant.

You're not using Map source to load maps, are you? You should use MapInstall.
When I try to rename the files neither the 650t unit or BaseCamp will se them. Is there any special convention?

I was afraid that after reading some internet wisdom it might be what the poster above said...
tomasv is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 08:36 AM   #5
tomasv OP
Check the Czech!
 
tomasv's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Seattle area
Oddometer: 238
So I was able to extract and copy the gmapsupp.img from the SDcard to the main memory and have it visible inside the Montana and Basecamp. Now the question is how to prevent BaseCamp from using the 100K maps and accomplish what one of the Inmates was explaining by enabling both 24k and CN at the same time to disable the contour lines...?

Thank you
tomasv is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014