ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Thumpers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-12-2012, 08:00 AM   #1
MrHix OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
MrHix's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: MO
Oddometer: 388
2012 KTM 690 Specific Mods

Hi,

I have tried to read thru the forum for information specific to the 2012 690 Enduro R but it is confusing.

Can I extend the wires on the MAP switch to move it to the front of the bike without messing things up? Not sure how sensitive the ECU is to resistance.

Does the 2d & 3d gear mod also work on the 2012? How does the ECU limit power: timing, fuel, both, other?

Thanks for the help!

Cheers,

MrHix
Team Lemon Curry???
2012 KTM 690 Enduro R
MrHix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 08:47 AM   #2
SKINNY
Studly Adventurer
 
SKINNY's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: West Texas
Oddometer: 642
As far as I know, the 2nd/3rd gear mod isn't required for the off-road models...there is no limiter.
Never heard of anyone moving the underseat switch, but you can buy an aftermarket switch that will do the same thing..
SKINNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 02:08 PM   #3
MrHix OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
MrHix's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: MO
Oddometer: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKINNY View Post
As far as I know, the 2nd/3rd gear mod isn't required for the off-road models...there is no limiter.
Never heard of anyone moving the underseat switch, but you can buy an aftermarket switch that will do the same thing..
I have not found an aftermarket switch that looks plug-&-play or says that it will work on a 2012 690 ER. Looked at the LV one and another that had 5 or 6 wires and my switch only has 2.

Hmmmm . . .

Cheers,

MrHix
Team Lemon Curry???
2012 KTM 690 Enduro R
MrHix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 05:27 PM   #4
offworlder
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Oddometer: 255
Trailtech ?

While I cant say whether it'll work on a 2012, I've got the Trailtech on my 2010:
http://www.trailtech.net/040-HMS-A3A.html

I dont use (nor have I wired the extra kill switch), but the mode switch sure is handy in the slippery stuff...
offworlder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 05:30 PM   #5
Bumpaman
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Foot of the Sangre de Cristos and Music City, TX.
Oddometer: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by offworlder View Post
While I cant say whether it'll work on a 2012, I've got the Trailtech on my 2010:
http://www.trailtech.net/040-HMS-A3A.html

I dont use (nor have I wired the extra kill switch), but the mode switch sure is handy in the slippery stuff...
Offworlder, was the Trailtech plug and play? Will it work on earlier 690's? Thanks
Bumpaman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 05:33 PM   #6
offworlder
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Oddometer: 255
Trailtech plugs in where the underseat (rotary) mode switch does. I keep the stock switch in place in case I have to switch back . Me thinks it'll work an all 690s, as that switch has been standard since 2009 (?)....
offworlder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 07:49 PM   #7
MrHix OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
MrHix's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: MO
Oddometer: 388
Thanks offworlder,

I'll give TrailTech a call tomorrow to confirm or deny that it works on the 2012 690 ER.

Cheers,

MrHix
MrHix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 06:23 PM   #8
MrHix OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
MrHix's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: MO
Oddometer: 388
I called Trail Tech today and they said their KTM MAP switch will not work on the current 690. Bummer.

Cheers,

MrHix
MrHix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 04:21 AM   #9
Bill the Bong
Supern00ba
 
Bill the Bong's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Kalahari South Africa
Oddometer: 839
Thanks for the feedback
__________________
KTM 690 R - "Its just a little crush..."
Bill the Bong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 06:05 AM   #10
MrHix OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
MrHix's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: MO
Oddometer: 388
Grainger has a rotary switch that may help: http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/POW...y-Switch-2VLR8

I'll try to find out more. A switch, some wire, and 3 resistors would make a nice, compact setup.

Cheers,

MrHix
MrHix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 06:15 AM   #11
Oldbear
Don't want a pickle
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Fin Land
Oddometer: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrHix View Post
Grainger has a rotary switch that may help: http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/POW...y-Switch-2VLR8

I'll try to find out more. A switch, some wire, and 3 resistors would make a nice, compact setup.

Cheers,

MrHix
If you want to make your own switch the resistance values for each setting are as follows:

0 Poor fuel quality: infinite
1 Soft: 15kOhm
2 Advanced: 6.8kOhm
3 Standard: 4.7kOhm
Oldbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 08:08 AM   #12
MrHix OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
MrHix's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: MO
Oddometer: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oldbear View Post
If you want to make your own switch the resistance values for each setting are as follows:

0 Poor fuel quality: infinite
1 Soft: 15kOhm
2 Advanced: 6.8kOhm
3 Standard: 4.7kOhm
Got it, thanks.

MrHix
MrHix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014