ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-18-2012, 06:59 PM   #1
chain OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
chain's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Location: Central IL
Oddometer: 4,758
276C Maps

I sent my GPS 276C into Garmin last year for repair. I just recently pulled it out to route some trips. It seems that all my maps are missing?? So,I guess I need to load Mapsource again?? Which leads me to my next problem. All of my computers are Mac now.

So, just the facts.
Garmin 276C without detailed maps.
Apple Computers
Desire to map and ride the worst roads in North America

Please Help.
__________________
chain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 03:07 AM   #2
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,740
First question - Whic maps?

And for City Navigator or any other locked map data - do you have your original map discs and the unlock codes? You will need to unlock any locked map data to the new unit. Garmin's customer service folks can assist with that.

For any unlocked map data - like Topo or Roads & Rec, you just need the disc(s).

Basecamp (instead of Mapsource) is Garmin's current easiest solution for Macs. A bit of a different program, but it does the same things and the learning curve is not that steep.
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 04:00 AM   #3
chain OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
chain's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Location: Central IL
Oddometer: 4,758
Thanks Dave

I'll call Garmin, already bought Basemap, but couldn't get it to load.
__________________
chain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 06:58 AM   #4
Steve W
Old Grouch
 
Steve W's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Rocky Mountains of Alberta
Oddometer: 636
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9Dave View Post
First question - Whic maps?

And for City Navigator or any other locked map data - do you have your original map discs and the unlock codes? You will need to unlock any locked map data to the new unit. Garmin's customer service folks can assist with that.

For any unlocked map data - like Topo or Roads & Rec, you just need the disc(s).

Basecamp (instead of Mapsource) is Garmin's current easiest solution for Macs. A bit of a different program, but it does the same things and the learning curve is not that steep.
Unless you have a current disc for CN or the current Topo series, last 3 versions IIRC for CN, your disks will not have the Mac format map files on them. Roads & Rec and the earlier Topo series have to be converted to Mac format on a PC or Windows running on a BootCamp partition or in an emulator like Fusion. The converter is available from Garmin's website. One hint if you go this route. When prompted for the option to produce a compressed file, decline it. The converter ran much more reliably for me without this option engaged.
__________________
SW
Steve W is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 07:22 AM   #5
PFFOG
Richard Alps-aholic
 
PFFOG's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Western NY, further from NYC than 6 entire states
Oddometer: 2,065
Maps have to be loaded on a data card for the 276C, do you still have the card??

If you do, load it and call Garmin, they will give you a new unlock code for the unit. As far as the Mac issue, I can't help there.
PFFOG is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014