ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > GSpot > GS Boxers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-24-2013, 06:14 AM   #1
arrcrussell OP
Gimme Dirt
 
arrcrussell's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: NE OH, USA
Oddometer: 538
ESA replacement options?

Been thinkin about buying a used GS and what options are available for maintenance/repair/reconditioning - can the ESA shocks be replaced with a standard non-electronic set of shocks?
arrcrussell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 07:37 AM   #2
BC61
Beastly Adventurer
 
BC61's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Oddometer: 1,114
Yes they can, though you will have a warning fault show on your dash. Check out the Ohlins ESA system. It's about a grand more than conventional shocks but worth it and the system is serviceable.
__________________
BC Moto Adventures https://www.facebook.com/pages/BC-Mo...2554006?ref=hl

My experience at Dakar 2012 www.bc2dakar.com
BC61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 09:28 AM   #3
SourKraut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: New England
Oddometer: 7,019
I was told that on the latest version (10+) there is no dash warning if you remove the ESA shocks, just a code in the computer that can be read by BMW diagnostic tools.

I'd like to know if that is true since I have a '12 GSA with ESA and plan to switch to regular Ohlins after the warranty expires.
SourKraut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 09:57 AM   #4
jachard
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: NYC, CT
Oddometer: 606
I replaced my ESA shocks immediately on my 2012 and have no warning light. IMO, getting an aftermarket shock in ESA configuration is seriously dumbing down the advantages of going aftermarket in the first place. ESA only offers limited ranges of adjustment whereas a good aftermarket shock allows much more opportunities for adjustment without all the electrical stuff to break.

Also, if you need to know how to exorcise your ESA shocks, I wrote a tutorial here:

http://www.advrider.com/forums/showt...=shock+removal

Cheers, James
__________________
2005 640e
2012 R1200GS Rallye
1993 Porsche 964 RS

http://octaneworks.wordpress.com/

jachard screwed with this post 02-24-2013 at 10:04 AM
jachard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 01:57 PM   #5
lhendrik
Truffle Rustler
 
lhendrik's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: New York and Floridoodie
Oddometer: 2,227
No warning light on my 09 GSA when disconnecting the ESA wiring on rear shock. if it throws a code to the diagnostic computer I don't care. Ride on.
__________________
Normal is just a setting on the dryer.
2009 R1200GS A, 2008 K1200GT
lhendrik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 03:09 PM   #6
Yellow Iron
Beastly Adventurer
 
Yellow Iron's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Mountain Corners North Jersey
Oddometer: 2,997
I thought I had a leaking shock in the ESA assembly
I did some investagating and came across a company that rebuilds them
Here http://www.acceltechracing.com/about.htm

I emailed John and he got back to me quickly
When it comes time to re-seal my shock im going to them
__________________
Bigger Better Faster More----4 non blondes
Feel the Power of the Wheel
Yellow Iron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 03:10 PM   #7
tlwood99
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Dallas
Oddometer: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by lhendrik View Post
No warning light on my 09 GSA when disconnecting the ESA wiring on rear shock. if it throws a code to the diagnostic computer I don't care. Ride on.
+1. I replaced front and back with non-ESA Ohlins on an 09 GS. No issues.
tlwood99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 04:24 PM   #8
BC61
Beastly Adventurer
 
BC61's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Oddometer: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by jachard View Post
ESA only offers limited ranges of adjustment whereas a good aftermarket shock allows much more opportunities for adjustment without all the electrical stuff to break.
The Ohlins ESA replacement has significantly more adjustment than the stock ESA or more than a conventional shock set up.
__________________
BC Moto Adventures https://www.facebook.com/pages/BC-Mo...2554006?ref=hl

My experience at Dakar 2012 www.bc2dakar.com
BC61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 05:34 PM   #9
jachard
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: NYC, CT
Oddometer: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by BC61 View Post
The Ohlins ESA replacement has significantly more adjustment than the stock ESA or more than a conventional shock set up.

Yea, I should have clarified that a bit. It has more intelligence since it knows how fast you are going and adjusts settings accordingly.

Having set up suspension from MX bikes to formula cars, I still like having control of the suspension but I realize I'm unique.

Cheers, James
__________________
2005 640e
2012 R1200GS Rallye
1993 Porsche 964 RS

http://octaneworks.wordpress.com/
jachard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 06:53 AM   #10
SourKraut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: New England
Oddometer: 7,019
I thought the Ohlins ESA replacement had the same menu of options on the dash as the stock ESA. Are you saying that it changes settings on the fly without rider input? I definitely don't see how it has "more" settings than conventional shocks if both have compression/rebound damping, ride height and preload. What adjustment does the Ohlins ESA have beyond that?

I've ridden a GSA with the Ohlins ESA and didn't notice it changing settings while underway but only rode it for a short ride. I did hear that the new water cooled GS will have some sort of adaptive electronic suspension but the current camheads don't have that option that I'm aware of.

Edit- I just read it about this and it adjusts comprssion damping only automatically when you are in the stock "comfort" mode to "normal" and then "sport" based on speed. Otherwise it is identical to stock ESA with the stock options. Not all that remarkable and something I'd rather not have. I use the comfort mode on mine for smoothing out expansion cracks on the highway so it sounds like you lose that option.

SourKraut screwed with this post 02-27-2013 at 07:01 AM Reason: mechantronic
SourKraut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 12:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014