ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > GSpot > GS Boxers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-17-2011, 09:38 AM   #1
CaballoLoco OP
n00b
 
CaballoLoco's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Córdoba, Argentina
Oddometer: 4
R1150GS Fuel Tank Capacity

Just as a brand new inmate in the forum I am adding this thread. hope it´s usefull to somebody.
The last maintenance task I´ve performed on my 04´R1150GS was the fuel filter replacement. Several times I´ve checked info in this forum about "how to" and after I did it succesfully I had also checked my fuel tank capacity and the Bars translation in my RID.
Here the results:

- In total 10 Bars + fuel reserve light.
- Starting with a completely empty tank (even dried internally)
- Refuelling with a 1L Bottle with central stand in horizontal position.

10 -> 23 liters (to the top of the safety neck).
9 -> 20 Liters.
8 -> 19 liters.
7 -> 9 liters, and from here read *
6 -> 7 liters.
5 -> 7 liters.
4 -> 6 liters.
3 -> 5 liters, reserve ligth off from here.
2 -> It starts to glow with 4 liters, reserve ligth still on.
1 -> It starts to glow with 3 liters and reserve light still on.

* I´ve realized that there is no communication between lobes until you have 9 liters inside. You start fueling and the right lobe is the first one to be filled until you have 9 liters in that lobe. After that fuel will pass to the left lobe thats why the next bar (8) will glow when you have 19 liters in both lobes (9 liters on each, leveled, + 1 to the next bar).

Hope it´s usefull since fuel is a main issue on trips .

BR
Leo "CaballoLoco"
CaballoLoco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 09:57 AM   #2
kubiak
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: madera california
Oddometer: 4,809
good to know. im trying to get mine calibrated so it reads correctly. now i have something to gauge it by thanks!
kubiak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 10:08 AM   #3
CaballoLoco OP
n00b
 
CaballoLoco's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Córdoba, Argentina
Oddometer: 4
WOW !, that was a quick reply. I´m happy !!!

Nice to know I can help.

Anyway I was thinking about all that mods to communicate lobs with tubes, hoses, etc. But for now just bending the bike to the right (after reserve is on) will give you at least 2 more liters.

The mod I did regarding meter was bending the floating arm a little bit in order to improve the electronic contact to the board. After that the 10th bar lit´s permanent with full tank, before it was crazy !!!

BR
Leo
CaballoLoco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 10:28 AM   #4
kubiak
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: madera california
Oddometer: 4,809
yea im having trouble with my gauge right now. with a full tank it shows 7 bars then goes to 6 bars at about 1/4 tank and 5 bars with about a gallon left. i need to take it apart and see whats going on in there.
kubiak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 10:50 AM   #5
CaballoLoco OP
n00b
 
CaballoLoco's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Córdoba, Argentina
Oddometer: 4
Looks like you have a dirty PCB. I´m attaching a picture. You should clean this with contact cleaner and a pencil eraser...or maybe your floating device is stucked somehow with the vent hoses or tank sidewalls.
Let me know when are you going to chekc it and I can help you.
Attached Images
 
CaballoLoco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 10:56 AM   #6
CaballoLoco OP
n00b
 
CaballoLoco's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Córdoba, Argentina
Oddometer: 4
Here you can see how the PCB´s tracks are dirty and cause bad readings
Attached Images
 
CaballoLoco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 11:06 AM   #7
kubiak
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: madera california
Oddometer: 4,809
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaballoLoco View Post
Here you can see how the PCB´s tracks are dirty and cause bad readings
yea before the gauge didnt register at all but i took out the unit a few months ago and fiddled around with the contacts and got it to register a little. next time i have it out i will try the cleaning part like you said and see if that helps.
kubiak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 11:34 AM   #8
GS Addict
Pepperfool
 
GS Addict's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Sunshine Coast B.C.
Oddometer: 3,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaballoLoco View Post


* I´ve realized that there is no communication between lobes until you have 9 liters inside.
Leo "CaballoLoco"
You can do the Syphon mod and get more fuel in the tank and have communication between the lobes, see post # 3 http://www.advrider.com/forums/showt...ghlight=syphon

Works well, did it on mine.
__________________
Old enough to know better....
Young enough to try it again
GS Addict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 11:35 AM   #9
GS Addict
Pepperfool
 
GS Addict's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Sunshine Coast B.C.
Oddometer: 3,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by kubiak View Post
yea before the gauge didnt register at all but i took out the unit a few months ago and fiddled around with the contacts and got it to register a little. next time i have it out i will try the cleaning part like you said and see if that helps.
Regular maintenance item up in these parts, if you want a correct reading.
Use a Q tip and electrical contact cleaner on the track. Be gentle it can be damaged if treated roughly.
__________________
Old enough to know better....
Young enough to try it again
GS Addict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 06:42 PM   #10
kubiak
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: madera california
Oddometer: 4,809
Quote:
Originally Posted by GS Addict View Post
Regular maintenance item up in these parts, if you want a correct reading.
Use a Q tip and electrical contact cleaner on the track. Be gentle it can be damaged if treated roughly.
it might be awhile before i take my tank off again but im going to clean that strip up for sure next time. the first time i checked it the wire wasnt even touching the strip so i bent it a little so it rubs on it.
kubiak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 10:54 PM   #11
ALX
ALX
 
ALX's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Location: Athens Greece
Oddometer: 85
Very good thread!
Lately I check various gas stations in Greece for theft at the gas pump.
I've noticed that some gas stations pumps steal much liters.
I know that when it turn on the light of reserve, I still have 4 liters in the tank. I know that because I can drive at least for 60km with these 4 liters. I know that in the city, the GS uses 7 liters per 100 km (or 15Km/1lit)
The last time I filled the gas tank (while it was completely empty) filled with 23.5 liters. Under the original post of this caballoloco, the petrol station pumps do not steal it. At first I thought that steal very much. I think cause from completely empty, the tank of GS can filled only 22lit max. So I will check it again. Thanks and sorry for my bad english.
__________________
No matter what motorcycle ride, but... how to ride! ΑLX ©
ALX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 11:59 AM   #12
ALX
ALX
 
ALX's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Location: Athens Greece
Oddometer: 85
Today I went to fill petrol in my tank.
My tank is almost empty (maybe it have 0.5 or 1l inside)

In a picture you can see how many liters filling my 22 liters (BMW said) tank



Yeaaaaaaaa... my tank now is bigger. It can put 24.14 liters of petrol inside!!!!
__________________
No matter what motorcycle ride, but... how to ride! ΑLX ©
ALX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 08:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014