ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > GSpot > GS Boxers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-23-2013, 03:14 PM   #1
Kingsized OP
Kingsized Adventurer
 
Kingsized's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: Central MS
Oddometer: 733
Interesting accessory power cut off

My GSA has a BMW power plug down below my seat. I've never used it for anything. Today I pulled my Airman pump out, plugged it up and cranked the bike and turned it on. It works fine but when I placed my finger over the outlet to constrict the air flow (just to feel the air pressure) the power cut off on the pump. I turned the bike off and restarted it and had power again. I wasn't constricting the air flow much, only to about 20 psi. I tried again and it cut off again.

Here is the interesting part. I noticed the second time that my GPS gave me the "do you want to continue to run off battery power message" after the pump stopped. So, my GSP lost power supply with my bike at the same time. After I turned the bike off and restarted my bike without the pump hooked up, everything went back to normal. So, I'm assuming this leads to a Canbus issue?

I don't think it's the Airman pump, I think it's the power socket either. Anyone know why this would be happening?
__________________
Everything's better in retrospect.
My ride through Bourbon county http://advrider.com/forums/showthrea...7#post22154447
Two Wheels Good, a journey out west http://twowheelsgood3.blogspot.com/
Kingsized is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:21 PM   #2
JimVonBaden
"Cool" Aid!
 
JimVonBaden's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Oddometer: 49,572
Your socket is limited to 5 amps. Your pump is more. It shuts it down, and anything on that circuit. Restart the bike and your GPS will work again.

The best advice is to wire that plug directly to your battery. There is a kit for that.

Jim
JimVonBaden is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:21 PM   #3
justinallen03
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2010
Location: greenville, sc
Oddometer: 213
overloading the circuit

Edit...got beat. As far as wiring, I have a fused SAE pigtail wired to the battery to supply my cycle pump.

Please don't call it a "CANBUS" issue. The communication protocol over which the individual controllers communicate with each other is not at fault.
justinallen03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:21 PM   #4
LaurelPerryOnLand
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Oddometer: 3,425
Oh...that anybody would ever read these.

100 THREADS all GS/GSA owners should read.
http://advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=836736


3. HOW COME MY HEATED CLOTHING, AIR COMPRESSOR, POWER OUTLET, ETC DOESN'T WORK?
http://www.powerlet.com/learningCenter/iCan

OK...in all fairness...the thread has had 12,815 views so far.

LaurelPerryOnLand screwed with this post 01-23-2013 at 03:32 PM
LaurelPerryOnLand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 04:29 PM   #5
Kingsized OP
Kingsized Adventurer
 
Kingsized's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: Central MS
Oddometer: 733
Ok, easy fix. I'll cut the plug off and add a set of alligator clips. Thanks!
__________________
Everything's better in retrospect.
My ride through Bourbon county http://advrider.com/forums/showthrea...7#post22154447
Two Wheels Good, a journey out west http://twowheelsgood3.blogspot.com/
Kingsized is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 10:50 AM   #6
pedalmike
Horizontally Opposed
 
pedalmike's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Canton, Connecticut, USA
Oddometer: 140
Before you cut that male plug off, an alternative to Jim's suggestion is to install a second outlet up front just inboard of the wind wing on the left hand side. Use the Powerlet kit that allows you to wire it directly to the battery. You can power the airman from there plus it's close enough to your tank bag (if you use one) that you can charge phones cameras etc in your tank bag while you ride. Very convenient.
pedalmike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 11:05 AM   #7
JimVonBaden
"Cool" Aid!
 
JimVonBaden's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Oddometer: 49,572
You can also use a powerlet adapter for the underwear plug that is plug and play, no cutting.

Jim
JimVonBaden is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 12:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014