ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 14 votes, 4.93 average. Display Modes
Old 05-07-2013, 07:15 PM   #31
IL adv
Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2012
Location: 2 hrs away from anywhere good
Oddometer: 20
gps

Ok. I have a new cord on the way from GPS city. That's why I haven't plugged it in yet but I will hook it up and try it out when I get it. The more I read about it, that should be all I need to do to be on my way. Thanks for all your help.
IL adv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 03:27 AM   #32
advNZer?
Beastly Adventurer
 
advNZer?'s Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Wellington,New Zealand
Oddometer: 2,702
when you plug the unit in basecamp will "see" the map on the unit.I know this because i have a new(to me) nuvi and i dont have any maps installed on the laptop.When i plug in the gps i see the map on basecamp.
__________________
aka BMWST?
advNZer? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 12:31 PM   #33
TuonoBiker
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: So.Central PA
Oddometer: 707
GuavaDude - Many thanks for posting this thread!!!! I was stoked to finally be able to plan my trips and put them into my BMW Navi IV. What a completely UNintuitive process!!

I did find out that I could not turn the "Tracks" into a "Route" in basecamp. I had to take the.gpx file and import it to my Basecamp collection. Then when it had the "Tracks" created, I did a drag and drop to the BMW Navigator (that was already being recognized via USB cable.)

Then, go on the Navigator and in Tools, there is a Import utility that will do the conversion from "Tracks" to a Route. Then it appears in your "Custom Routes" button in Tools.

Very nice....loving it! This weekend coming up, wife and I will give it our epic voyage test. Our first camping road trip on the new '12 GSA...well, not so new anymore...its 9 months old....they grow up so quick.
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------------------
'12 R1200GS Adventure
'11 Harley Street Glide - gone and pretty much forgotten
'07 Tuono Factory - gone but not forgotten
TuonoBiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 10:46 AM   #34
guavadude OP
de-composer
 
guavadude's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Oddometer: 664
glad to help but not sure why you can't convert the track to a route in BC. Do you have the latest version? I'm on a mac but if you are on a PC I'd still imagine the command is there in the Edit menu.
I just select the track and convert and then throw both on the Montana.

As long as you found a work around it doesn't matter but having both tracks and routes gives you some options depending on if you want prompts for turns.
guavadude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 11:04 AM   #35
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by TuonoBiker View Post
I did find out that I could not turn the "Tracks" into a "Route" in basecamp.
Quote:
Originally Posted by guavadude View Post
glad to help but not sure why you can't convert the track to a route in BC.
Convert Track to Route in BaseCamp.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 05:25 PM   #36
TuonoBiker
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: So.Central PA
Oddometer: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by guavadude View Post
glad to help but not sure why you can't convert the track to a route in BC. Do you have the latest version? I'm on a mac but if you are on a PC I'd still imagine the command is there in the Edit menu.
I just select the track and convert and then throw both on the Montana.

As long as you found a work around it doesn't matter but having both tracks and routes gives you some options depending on if you want prompts for turns.
I was receiving an error regarding the default number of waypoints, if I remember correctly. I found an article through Google from a forum with someone having the same issue. It might be Zumo 660 related...the person who posted the solution said he got it from garmin support. Also, he mentioned that the zumo unit itself would do a better job of coverting since it would use its own built in algorithms specifically for the zumo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
Couldnt reach the site...blank
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------------------
'12 R1200GS Adventure
'11 Harley Street Glide - gone and pretty much forgotten
'07 Tuono Factory - gone but not forgotten
TuonoBiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 05:27 PM   #37
TuonoBiker
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: So.Central PA
Oddometer: 707
Oh, and yes, most up to date version it could find. Windows 7, 64bit.
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------------------
'12 R1200GS Adventure
'11 Harley Street Glide - gone and pretty much forgotten
'07 Tuono Factory - gone but not forgotten
TuonoBiker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 06:05 PM   #38
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by TuonoBiker View Post

Couldnt reach the site...blank

Is anyon e else having trouble with this link?

Convert Track to Route in BaseCamp.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 07:01 PM   #39
1200gsceej
Beastly Adventurer
 
1200gsceej's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: San Francisco Peninsula
Oddometer: 1,230
It says:
Convert Track to Route
  • Double-click a track.
  • Select the Properties tab.
  • Select Create Route.
Note - this is an inmate (or Zumo Forums) member created web site - not Garmin.
But there is a lot of good information there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
Is anyone else having trouble with this link?

Convert Track to Route in BaseCamp.
__________________
My bike: Yellow '05 1200GS - on the Spotwalla ADV location page as CJ3.
My solo trips: SF to Colorado and back 2011 and 2013, SF-LA loop, Pinnacles and Carmel Valley loop
With Ol'Badger: http://www.2guysonbikes.com
And remember: Beauty is in the behind of the holder.
1200gsceej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 10:47 AM   #40
guavadude OP
de-composer
 
guavadude's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Oddometer: 664
google doesn't show Farm Road labels anymore

My compurter be tripping on me!
A large number of FM roads in Texas have dropped their labels.
Can someone please check this and lmk if it's a me thing or if it's some new Google map feature. I'm using Google classic maps, non terrain...although it doesn't seem to matter....just your basic map view.

Please search for Forestburg, TX. All those yellow lines are major FM roads that used to have labels. Now regardless of zoom level they are left unnamed.

This is making Apple Maps look good to me!
guavadude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 10:53 AM   #41
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by guavadude View Post
My compurter be tripping on me!
A large number of FM roads in Texas have dropped their labels.
Can someone please check this and lmk if it's a me thing or if it's some new Google map feature. I'm using Google classic maps, non terrain...although it doesn't seem to matter....just your basic map view.

Please search for Forestburg, TX. All those yellow lines are major FM roads that used to have labels. Now regardless of zoom level they are left unnamed.

This is making Apple Maps look good to me!
Apple Maps will never look good.... I suspect a Google server is down at the moment.... No labels for the highways here either...
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 10:59 AM   #42
guavadude OP
de-composer
 
guavadude's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Oddometer: 664
Thanks AC. I just installed Chrome and am getting the same thing as Safari.
It's been like this for days now. I reported it to Google....we'll see what that gets me.
guavadude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 08:00 PM   #43
984gasm
Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Oddometer: 35
Zumo 660... Please help!

Hi All,

My father is leaving for an epic cross-country trip (NY-Seattle) Monday and just bought a Zumo 660. I have created a very nice route in Google Maps for when he heads back east from the Oregon coast to Colorado since I have been in those areas and know them.

My problem is, I thought I could easily just take my custom route in Google Maps, and send it to his gps. I did a test tonight by creating a local ride to see how it would work, and as soon as transferred and I hit "GO", the entire route is not there, it's just directing him from his house directly to an end point I created.

Please tell me this is an easy fix, and I just have to download BC and export? Any help is greatly appreciated, as I want to ensure his retirement trip is a no-worry adventure. Thanks.
984gasm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 08:25 PM   #44
advNZer?
Beastly Adventurer
 
advNZer?'s Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Wellington,New Zealand
Oddometer: 2,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by 984gasm View Post
Hi All,

My father is leaving for an epic cross-country trip (NY-Seattle) Monday and just bought a Zumo 660. I have created a very nice route in Google Maps for when he heads back east from the Oregon coast to Colorado since I have been in those areas and know them.

My problem is, I thought I could easily just take my custom route in Google Maps, and send it to his gps. I did a test tonight by creating a local ride to see how it would work, and as soon as transferred and I hit "GO", the entire route is not there, it's just directing him from his house directly to an end point I created.

Please tell me this is an easy fix, and I just have to download BC and export? Any help is greatly appreciated, as I want to ensure his retirement trip is a no-worry adventure. Thanks.
read back,it is not plug and play but is do able
__________________
aka BMWST?
advNZer? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 09:13 PM   #45
guavadude OP
de-composer
 
guavadude's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Oddometer: 664
Google maps only let's you transfer a location directly to a gps, as you've found out.
The first post instructs you how to get it into a .gpx track format. You actually only need base camp to convert the track to a route although it's great for keeping your tracks organized and is an easy way to transfer files to your gps.

Once you convert the kml to a .gpx, just send him that and let him use BC at his end to create the route since routes can change depending on the gps model and maps used.
guavadude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014