ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > GSpot > Parallel Universe
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-10-2013, 03:25 PM   #1
dirtdadx OP
Noob ad Infinitum
 
dirtdadx's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Bowels of the OC
Oddometer: 480
Canbus reset necessary after blown low beam?

1) Low beam burned out, hi beam ok
2) LAMP error in the display all the time
3) Inspected old low beam, filament was melted. High beam bulb looks fine
4) Got replacement bulb, installed good high and low beam
5) Lamp error is gone, but still no low beam
6) New bulbs works as high beam
7) If I put a bad bulb in the high beam, I only get a LAMP error when I turn on the high beam

Normally I would say blown fuse, but not on a Canbus system.

If this was a bad wiring connection it would still show a LAMP error even with a good bulb, right? And the original bulb did fail. Do I have do maybe do some kind of Canbus reset, and how? What else could be wrong?
dirtdadx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 03:30 PM   #2
Loutre
Cosmopolitan Adv
 
Loutre's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Reaver's Shed :o)
Oddometer: 3,269
strange problem. When I changed my bulps I never had that kind of problem and everything was alright.
__________________
Keep the smile on your face!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaver View Post
You can be imitated but not replaced. You're such a special blend the recipe is guarded like KFC's 11 herbs and spices.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaver View Post


Loutre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 04:36 PM   #3
Garp
Beastly Adventurer
 
Garp's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: Newtown, CT
Oddometer: 2,286
Did you start the bike?

Pretty sure the low beam doesn't illuminate until the engine is running
Garp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 05:05 PM   #4
It'sNotTheBike
Banned
 
Joined: Jul 2011
Oddometer: 704
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtdadx View Post
What else could be wrong?


The new bulb could be defective.

Sometimes it is the simple things which turn out to be the culprit while we
are agonizing over all the complex stuff which "might" be the cause.


There is an old story about a toy train not working on Christmas morning. The Dad is
checking everything, using a test meter, looking at the transformer, checking the track, etc .

And then Mom walks past and plugs the power cord into the wall receptacle and the train works



.
It'sNotTheBike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 05:55 PM   #5
dirtdadx OP
Noob ad Infinitum
 
dirtdadx's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Bowels of the OC
Oddometer: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garp View Post
Did you start the bike?

Pretty sure the low beam doesn't illuminate until the engine is running
We have a winnah! I always have the high beam on, and that does come on without starting the engine, I never noticed that the low beam only joins it after starting the bike. Doh!
dirtdadx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 06:47 PM   #6
Reaver
Outta Here
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Oddometer: 2,408
Quote:
Originally Posted by It'sNotTheBike View Post
There is an old story about a toy train not working on Christmas morning. The Dad ischecking everything, using a test meter, looking at the transformer, checking the track, etc .

And then Mom walks past and plugs the power cord into the wall receptacle and the train works .
Just like me trying to troubleshoot my buddies outside light after he tried to fix it for an hour. I tightened the bulb another 2 degrees!

I don't believe you will get a LAMP caution when the high beam is burnt. Should be obvious. Then again, it wasn't designed to have the high beam as a running light. But you say you did so I'll take your word. Wish I had that problem. Snow sucks.
__________________
n00babies should be

http://www.advrider.com/forums/showp...0&postcount=11
Reaver is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 01:07 PM   #7
Loutre
Cosmopolitan Adv
 
Loutre's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Reaver's Shed :o)
Oddometer: 3,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtdadx View Post
We have a winnah! I always have the high beam on, and that does come on without starting the engine, I never noticed that the low beam only joins it after starting the bike. Doh!
sorry but
__________________
Keep the smile on your face!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaver View Post
You can be imitated but not replaced. You're such a special blend the recipe is guarded like KFC's 11 herbs and spices.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaver View Post


Loutre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 01:17 PM   #8
Garp
Beastly Adventurer
 
Garp's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: Newtown, CT
Oddometer: 2,286
It's a lesson that I learned the hard way, and more than a few others have as well.
Garp is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014