ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-12-2013, 06:17 PM   #1
albany23 OP
Aficionado
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Constanta, ROMANIA
Oddometer: 77
Eh? Garmin Zumo 220 - HELP!

I know, i'm yellin', because this GPS is killing me...:)

Okay, so my problem is this: i try to add tracks/routes to the gps, and this is how i did it so far.

I used http://bikeroutetoaster.com to create the tracks/routes(btw, what is the difference?)
All good, it's easy to do. Then i export the gpx file to my Mac, then open it with Basecamp. No problems. Then i connect my Zumo to Basecamp, and i send the tracks. They show up and it makes sense.
Now, i unplug the gps and try to find the tracks, but where?

I have looked everywhere. Mabye i'm doing it wrong? You see, it's not just roads, i added light off-road tracks too, because http://bikeroutetoaster.com allows me to do that. So i cannot rely on City Navigator. Plus, the garmin maps in my part of the world are not as detailed as i wanted. Romania, to be precise.
Here's an example.
Please advise. Thanks!
Mihai
Attached Files
File Type: gpx course(1).gpx (38.7 KB, 37 views)
__________________
<a href="http://jupiterstravellers.org" target="_blank"><img width="120" height="60" border="0" src="http://jupiterstravellers.org/buttons/linkbutton_120x60.jpg" alt="The Ted Simon Foundation" title="The Ted Simon Foundation" /></a>
albany23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 10:51 PM   #2
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,364
I had a look at your file & the 220 specs. The file is a track and the 220 doesn't import tracks, so that's a dead end.
I think the Zumo 220 is like my Nuvi 550, it records tracks but will not import them. It does however import routes.

A couple options might be this software;
WinGDB3, which can convert tracks to routes.
and
GPX2IMG, which converts tracks to a transparent map layer.

These options may not give you the results you are looking for and they are advanced options. You need to learn much more about your GPS, tracks and routes to avoid frustration, there is a learning curve.

Bruce

mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 04:31 PM   #3
albany23 OP
Aficionado
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Constanta, ROMANIA
Oddometer: 77
Thank you, Bruce! That is good advice, i will try and figure it out.
I think that my choice of gps was wrong from the beginning. Mabye i should have bought a Garmin 62s? Or is that even more complicated?:) Thanks anyway.
Mihai


" 'cause tramps like us,
Baby, we were born to run. "
__________________
<a href="http://jupiterstravellers.org" target="_blank"><img width="120" height="60" border="0" src="http://jupiterstravellers.org/buttons/linkbutton_120x60.jpg" alt="The Ted Simon Foundation" title="The Ted Simon Foundation" /></a>
albany23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 05:06 PM   #4
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,364
Better a 78 or if budget allows a Montana.
These things can do much more then the average user could learn in a month of Sundays.

Hint. Practice with you GPS when you don't need it so you know how when you do!
I'm all the time playing with it in the car when others are driving.
Another thought: I have 100s of tracks saved and find I don't use them much as it so just so much fun to explore!

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 07:18 PM   #5
albany23 OP
Aficionado
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Constanta, ROMANIA
Oddometer: 77
Good tip.
Okay, so i managed to edit the tracks into routes, and sent them to my Zumo. Problem is, apart from one track that i actually recorded myself( and transformed into route), all the others are not visible. Mabye the Zumo is just too simple? I refer to offroad tracks.
I will try your tip regarding the Win program, but first i must figure out PlayOnMac!:)
Cheers,
Mihai


" 'cause tramps like us,
Baby, we were born to run. "
__________________
<a href="http://jupiterstravellers.org" target="_blank"><img width="120" height="60" border="0" src="http://jupiterstravellers.org/buttons/linkbutton_120x60.jpg" alt="The Ted Simon Foundation" title="The Ted Simon Foundation" /></a>
albany23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 12:22 PM   #6
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,364
If the 220 is like the Nuvi 550, and I think it is, you transfer the route to the unit and then need to go to My Data on the unit then "Import Route from File". Page 25 of the manual.

The issue will be if the unit recalculates the route into something other then you want, which is why tracks are preferred, they don't change.

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014