ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Orange Crush
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-28-2013, 10:27 AM   #1
mknight OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
mknight's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Harrisville, Utah
Oddometer: 344
Rigid LED lights - need ideas on mounting switch

Last year I installed some Rigid D2 lights (2005.5 950 Adv.). They're awesome and still performing well, but I'm struggling with the location and mounting of the switch. I had originally bought a PIAA wiring and switch harness. When I received the Rigid lights, I discovered they already had a switch with them so I sold the PIAA switch. This is the switch that came with the Rigid lights:


I don't really want to drill a hole in my fairing and would prefer to keep the light switch accessible on my handlebars (left side). I find that when I use them at night, they are so bright, that I've got to be able to quickly reach the switch if encountering oncoming traffic.

I had jerry-rigged together a mount using a bicycle reflector handlebar clamp but it broke and it also got in the way when I turned the bars sharply (with the KTM tank bag).

Anybody got ideas or done something similar?
__________________
Thanks to all who helped support Josh in his effort to represent Team USA in Italy at the ISDE in 2013 and Germany in 2012.
mknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 10:48 AM   #2
traveltoad
Aaron S
 
traveltoad's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: San Fernando Valley
Oddometer: 6,565
Why not tie them into your high beam circuit?
traveltoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 10:49 AM   #3
Mud Bucket
Adventurer
 
Mud Bucket's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: North Vancouver,B.C, Can
Oddometer: 74
I used the PIAA system myself. Works great with a separate fuse and relay. The switch is small and easily mountable. I used a small fab'ed piece of aluminum so its right by my high beams. Easy movement of the thumb for on/off. The Rigid switches are good but more effort to mount. I used them on my 525 on a light system like the Trail tech but all of it is over the front of the fork. I'll take a pic and post it up
Mud Bucket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 01:47 PM   #4
DLH
Lurch the Lurker
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Fresno, CA...AKA, West Tulsa
Oddometer: 56
This

Quote:
Originally Posted by traveltoad View Post
Why not tie them into your high beam circuit?
^^^^This...

That's what I did, using the relay that came with them.
High-beam switch on = Rigids + high beam Headlight
Low-beam switch on = Low beam headlight only
__________________
09 KTM 950 Super Enduro
07 Husky TE610
06 Yama WR450F
DLH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 02:02 PM   #5
mknight OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
mknight's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Harrisville, Utah
Oddometer: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by DLH View Post
^^^^This...

That's what I did, using the relay that came with them.
High-beam switch on = Rigids + high beam Headlight
Low-beam switch on = Low beam headlight only
I really like this. Can I just use the stock headlight switch? The only time I ever run them is in tandem with my hi-beams so this would be the perfect solution.

I'm not an electrical master, but can work my way through most basic things.
__________________
Thanks to all who helped support Josh in his effort to represent Team USA in Italy at the ISDE in 2013 and Germany in 2012.
mknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 02:16 PM   #6
Dagwood_55
Beastly Adventurer
 
Dagwood_55's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: The Ozarks
Oddometer: 1,292
Buy the HDB top clamp and install the switch into it. Then if you get the top
clamp, might as well get the handguards and the mirrors that go with it all.

Then you be happy, happy, happy!!
__________________
Live long, love much, laugh often, and
Ride, Ride, Ride.....
Dagwood_55 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 03:02 PM   #7
traveltoad
Aaron S
 
traveltoad's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: San Fernando Valley
Oddometer: 6,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by mknight View Post
I really like this. Can I just use the stock headlight switch? The only time I ever run them is in tandem with my hi-beams so this would be the perfect solution.

I'm not an electrical master, but can work my way through most basic things.
Easy... tap into the highbeam power line to switch the relay.
traveltoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 06:33 PM   #8
DirtJack
Adventurer
 
DirtJack's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Oddometer: 1,005
The LED's are so bright, especially at night, I found there are situations where you want to use regular high beam with out the LED, so I switched mine separately. I have HDB hand guards and the bar top clamp I have had 4 switch positions, so that is where the switch is. HDB provides a led position above each switch which is handy for day-time use as very visible running lights. They are on the ACC2 circuit (switched) along with my heated grips.

Left-most switch below:

__________________
Remember, you're reading this on the Internet and it was written by a guy who can remember stuff which never happened.
2014 KTM 1190 Adventure R
2008 KTM 300 XC (plated)
2008 KTM 690 Enduro

DirtJack screwed with this post 03-07-2013 at 07:33 AM Reason: Add picture
DirtJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 01:53 AM   #9
Peanuts
Beastly Adventurer
 
Peanuts's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Oddometer: 1,371
You could modify your right handlebar switch to same as the 950. 3 positions. Could have lights off (for non highway use); Lights on stock lights only; Lights on and LEDS on with high beam.

Pretty straightforward stuff.

I did something similar with my LED lights, but I made it more complex by using a dimmer to use the LEDS as DRLs then fill power for main beam

http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=821080
Peanuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 07:47 AM   #10
timbo45
Gnarly Adventurer
 
timbo45's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Oddometer: 175
Switch

Forget the switch tie them in to the high beam switch . I installed the switch and its sucks haveing to switch the lights everytime a car appears . If you tie it into the headlight switch just dim your headlights and they turn off
timbo45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 07:07 PM   #11
Ranger Rob
Out and about...
 
Ranger Rob's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: SE Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Oddometer: 352
Make the best use of your investment!!!

I run RIGID Duallys on my 990ADV and love them.

Personally i do not see the point in just using them as "Hi-beam" additions. You've paid good money for the lights so why use them for 2% of your riding time only?

I got the clear lens (spot pattern) lights and run them as Amber daytime RUNNING LIGHTS with just the addition of the Amber protective covers.
At night i just change the covers to clear (or none at all if your tight for $) and then they are my SPOT LIGHTS controlled by the Hi-beam switch.

This is all brought about by a 3 position toggle switch when you first set the lights up. The switch is an ON - OFF - ON toggle switch wired like this;
  • Even though the lights are low current draw i run a dedicated relay
  • The relay gets power directly from the battery
  • The relay is earthed as required
  • Naturally the "output" pin on the relay is connected to the lights
  • Here's where the 3 position switch comes in to play. (There are 4 wires attached to a possible 6 positions at the back of this switch) It's not hard. Don't be scared!
  • To run the lights in RUNNING LIGHT mode one of the "ON" positions the switch has a "hot wire" +DC brought from the switched Accessory circuit. The switch closes the contact that sends power to the "switch" terminal of the relay. When the ignition is turned off, so are the lights....no flat batteries if you forget to switch your running lights off.
  • For Hi-beam SPOT LIGHTS mode the other side of the switch has a "hot wire +DC from the Hi-beam wire going to the headlight. The switch closes the contact that sends power to the "switch" terminal" of the same relay. With the toggle switch in this position the lights will come on with your Hi-beam automatically. No extra switching every time a car appears. Additionally, as the hi-beam circuit is also switched by the ignition, when the ignition is turned off, so are the lights....no flat batteries if you forget to switch your head lights off.
So....in short, 1 switch, 2 positions, 2 easy and fail safe uses from the same lights


I am a big fan of redundancy in systems and TIDY wiring without crappy joints that will cause grief down the track.


Just my 2 cents worth....


Rob
__________________
"Everybody dies but not everyone lives"

Ranger Rob screwed with this post 03-01-2013 at 07:19 PM
Ranger Rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 04:34 PM   #12
Sacal
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Sacal's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: London, England
Oddometer: 132
I'd go for an HDB perch mounted switch as it's the neatest install, or for a completely invisible install i'd wire up an autoswitch!

http://www.autoswitch.com/index.php
__________________
ad astra per alia porci
Sacal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 04:40 PM   #13
mknight OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
mknight's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Harrisville, Utah
Oddometer: 344
All good feedback guys and I appreciate the responses. Last night I pulled the stock switch (left side) apart and wired it into the high-beam circuit. I tidied it up as best as possible and it seems to work great.

I'll give this a try for now as it is much better and cleaner than what I had previously.
__________________
Thanks to all who helped support Josh in his effort to represent Team USA in Italy at the ISDE in 2013 and Germany in 2012.
mknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 04:50 PM   #14
Katoom119
Mmmm....Orange Kool-aid
 
Katoom119's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: Knoxville, TN
Oddometer: 1,754
If you find you don't like it, 3 minutes with some 90* angled aluminum from Lowe's works great when you clamp it between the handlebar clamps.

__________________
Those who dance are considered crazy by those who do not hear the music.
I am not the same having seen the moon shine on the other side of the world. - Radmacher

5 Cylinders vs. Moab..........My East Tennessee.........Internships may go to Hell and I will go to Alaska
Katoom119 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 06:10 PM   #15
Unstable Rider
Beans n brats
 
Unstable Rider's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2010
Location: 10,000 Lakes
Oddometer: 2,304
My favorite handlebar mounted generic switch, and its ten bucks $10.00



Tusk Universal On/Off HANDLEBAR mounted Switch | ATV | Rocky Mountain ATV/MC
http://www.rockymountainatvmc.com/p/...-Switch/switch


__________________
.
Unstable Rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014