ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Orange Crush
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-03-2013, 11:44 AM   #1
ktm55 OP
Adventurer
 
ktm55's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: San Jose, CA
Oddometer: 31
990 ADV speedo adjust

The speedometer on my 2011 990 Adv reads about 5% fast. When the bike turns on it momentarily shows wheel size (circumference), The OE manual calls it length. The current size is 2205mm. I want to make it 2108mm to calibrate my speedo but I can not find the procedure in the owners manual.

Anyone know how to do this?

Hopefully the a key stroke sequence at the instrument and does not require plugging in a computer to the make this adjustment.
ktm55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 11:59 AM   #2
Katoom72
Studly Adventurer
 
Katoom72's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Location: Belgium
Oddometer: 822
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=606948
__________________
Now:
'03 KTM 250sx -- '05 KTM Adventure 950
Before:
'00 KTM 250sx -- '03 KTM 450sx -- '03 Yamaha R6 -- '08 KTM SuperDuke R --- '13 KTM 690 enduro R
Katoom72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 12:36 PM   #3
Peanuts
Beastly Adventurer
 
Peanuts's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Oddometer: 1,352
Same as EXC models. Chop the black/brown striped wire at the speedo to allow the wheel size to appear in the menu. Leave it chopped.
Peanuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 05:01 PM   #4
ktm55 OP
Adventurer
 
ktm55's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: San Jose, CA
Oddometer: 31
Thanks for the input

Looks like a 690 can be done without cutting a wire. Must have two connectors going to the Odo unit and just the 8pin is disconnected.

If the 990 Adv gage has only one connector it would appear necessary or remove the black with brown stripe wire then proceed with the button sequence

ktm55 screwed with this post 03-04-2013 at 05:30 PM
ktm55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 03:54 PM   #5
Gil.caz
Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2012
Oddometer: 18
2012 990 r

Mine does the same thing but does not show any tire size/circumference at start up. Maybe because i have the R? Anybody else?
Gil.caz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 03:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014