ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-12-2013, 08:29 PM   #1
Splatman OP
ADVrider wannabe
 
Splatman's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Oddometer: 28
Question Regarding US Road and Rec

Hey y'all.. Hope someone can answer this question.. Recently got a new computer.. Spun all the Garmin CDs I have into the hard drive.. Everything works as is should.. But some CDs from 1999 era like US Road and Rec and Topo USA need a tweek (not correct term)..

Hope this explains what is going on.. In Mapsource I can toggle map shown from City Navigator to MetroGuide North America to MetroGuide Canada V4 etc.. But when I toggle to US Road and Rec and zoom in.. A popup will say "Please insert US Road and Rec CD"..

There is a way to do something so you do not have to always carry the CD with you all the time.. Because I had done that to my previous computer (6 years ago about 2006).. Thanks in advance for your help.. Cheers..
Splatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 09:11 PM   #2
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,177
Usually: Copy the R 'n R CD into a folder on your hard drive. Do the R 'n R install from that folder.
But you seem to do done that.
When I had to rebuild the laptop (virus got it), I started with the oldest first which in my case is R 'n R.
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 09:29 PM   #3
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,336
250 is 100% correct, the older map sets (in the days of small hard drives) looked to the drive from which the maps were installed which was usually the CD drive. If you copy the CD to a folder you create on your hard drive and install for there MapSource will look there for the maps data.
I also have found it best to install the oldest first and work forward.

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 05:18 AM   #4
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcnut View Post
250 is 100% correct, the older map sets (in the days of small hard drives) looked to the drive from which the maps were installed which was usually the CD drive. If you copy the CD to a folder you create on your hard drive and install for there MapSource will look there for the maps data.
I also have found it best to install the oldest first and work forward.

Bruce


If you start with R&R, then add the others, it will upgrade the Mapsource versions as you go, and at the end you can upgrade to the most recent version, if you'd like.
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 10:08 AM   #5
Splatman OP
ADVrider wannabe
 
Splatman's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Oddometer: 28
Thanks for the replies y'all.. I went searching for the post on how to do what I need done..

It took me a good hour but I found it: Installing US TOPO data files onto your hard drive ..

P.S. It works.. Now I can zoom in without having to insert CD and can leave CDs at home..

P.P.S. Probably same thing you guys said above but I need step by step instructions..
Splatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014