ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-15-2013, 12:18 PM   #1
GarrettRB OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Hanson, MA
Oddometer: 190
Skipping a route point on a 60csx??

I've been creating routes on my 60csx for road rides. Sometimes I miss a point on the route for whatever reason but the GPS keeps rerouting me back to the missed point. Is there a way to skip that point? The route becomes useless unless I tag the old point. It's incredibly frustrating!!
__________________
'13 Triumph Tiger Explorer
GarrettRB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 12:58 PM   #2
cyberdos
True Story Bro
 
cyberdos's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Queen Creek, AZ
Oddometer: 22,888
What I do is to turn off the automatic recalculating option. If you miss a turn just track back to the turn or pan the map and see if there's a better option for getting back on route. Auto recalc will sometimes mess your entire route up if you don't have enough waypoints in your chosen route. that's why I prefer to turn it off.
__________________
...
Presione dos para español.
cyberdos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 01:04 PM   #3
GarrettRB OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Hanson, MA
Oddometer: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberdos View Post
What I do is to turn off the automatic recalculating option. If you miss a turn just track back to the turn or pan the map and see if there's a better option for getting back on route. Auto recalc will sometimes mess your entire route up if you don't have enough waypoints in your chosen route. that's why I prefer to turn it off.
Ah, so that calculates the route and draws it once on the gps? That might be better. If I miss a turn I can zoom out and figure out a way back to the route.
__________________
'13 Triumph Tiger Explorer
GarrettRB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 02:30 PM   #4
cyberdos
True Story Bro
 
cyberdos's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Queen Creek, AZ
Oddometer: 22,888
Yep. When the autocalc is on and you miss a turn it recalculates the best way back to the next closest waypoint you have on your route. Sometimes it works out but most times, I've found, it just screws things up. So to avoid that altogether you could either put a lot more waypoints on your route 9which is annoying in itself because you've got all those viapoints to deal with that make calculating your trek a bit harder) or just turn the autocalc thing off.
__________________
...
Presione dos para español.
cyberdos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 04:06 PM   #5
GarrettRB OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Location: Hanson, MA
Oddometer: 190
Thanks, I'll try this on my next ride. The route recalculation is rage inducing sometimes.
__________________
'13 Triumph Tiger Explorer
GarrettRB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 07:14 PM   #6
Bronco638
Nobody Home
 
Bronco638's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Itasca, IL
Oddometer: 3,420
I didn't think you could turn off auto-route recalculation on the Garmin 60 series GPS units.
__________________
There are some simple thruths......and dogs know what they are - Joseph Duemer

Andy holds the lead. And he will, all the way to the Highway. Today is his day.
Bronco638 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 08:04 PM   #7
cyberdos
True Story Bro
 
cyberdos's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: Queen Creek, AZ
Oddometer: 22,888
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bronco638 View Post
I didn't think you could turn off auto-route recalculation on the Garmin 60 series GPS units.
I just checked and you can. (I don't own a 60 but I've had one for about a month that a buddy of mine lent me)

Click the menu button twice.
Click on Setup.
Click on Routing.
at the bottom of that page click on Follow Road Options.
at the top you have Route Recalculation.

Turn that sumubish off.
__________________
...
Presione dos para español.
cyberdos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 06:48 AM   #8
Bronco638
Nobody Home
 
Bronco638's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Itasca, IL
Oddometer: 3,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberdos
I just checked and you can. (I don't own a 60 but I've had one for about a month that a buddy of mine lent me)

Click the menu button twice.
Click on Setup.
Click on Routing.
at the bottom of that page click on Follow Road Options.
at the top you have Route Recalculation.

Turn that sumubish off.
Right on!
__________________
There are some simple thruths......and dogs know what they are - Joseph Duemer

Andy holds the lead. And he will, all the way to the Highway. Today is his day.
Bronco638 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 11:44 AM   #9
BKMLWR
Wondering around...
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: North Carmel
Oddometer: 4,328
you can also set how close you need to be to a point for the gps to consider you to have "been there". I think they use the term "proximity". I've got mine set to 1000 ft.
but by all means, turn off the recalc thing
__________________
Sometimes I get off the bike before it has come to a complete stop....
Another Proud Small Scale Faker......
Praise You In This Storm
LifeSong
BKMLWR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 12:09 PM   #10
Nesbocaj
Politicians suck
 
Nesbocaj's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: Westchester NY
Oddometer: 811
IIRC You can change the nature of your waypoints by placing them only at intersections, they won't announce, and they won't make you back track, and the will autocalc you back to the route, not to the point

This gets harder on a dirt road route in the middle of nowhere, but can be done.
__________________
2014 BMW R1200GS-W


Nesbocaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 01:20 PM   #11
BlueLghtning
Riding is my passion
 
BlueLghtning's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: Newnan, GA
Oddometer: 4,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nesbocaj View Post
IIRC You can change the nature of your waypoints by placing them only at intersections, they won't announce, and they won't make you back track, and the will autocalc you back to the route, not to the point

This gets harder on a dirt road route in the middle of nowhere, but can be done.
Hmm, I've never seen anything different by placing a waypoint at an intersection and I actually stopped doing that because if you didn't have it exactly right it might tell you to turn right vs left only because it was a little off set from the actual intersection.

Are you sure you aren't thinking of "via" points vs waypoints. I think the GPS tries to make sure you hit all the "waypoints" you have in a route, but it doesn't care if you skip a "via point" which is just there to keep the route on track.

In MapSource you can create via points by dragging a route to a road and making sure it doesn't create a waypoint, but instead just a little black dot representing a "via point".
__________________
BlueLghtning - Follow me on my SPOT Messenger
Mine: 09 DL650, 08 WR250R, 01 FZ1,
Hers: 07 Ninja 650R, 13 CRF250L,
Smugmug Pics - Save $5: Y2l43o9LVBERU
BlueLghtning is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014