ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Old's Cool > Airheads
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-16-2013, 05:15 PM   #1
patrkbukly OP
52 Weeks of warm
 
patrkbukly's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: Miami, FL.
Oddometer: 734
New throttle cables...NOW 3500 RPM IDLE

Alrighty everybody,
so I replaced the throttle cables....R100 GSPD, 1993. All was simple smooth and easy. Now when I start her up I idle between 3500 and 4,000. Cool at traffic lights but tough on engine temperature here in Miami.

So there is obviously someplace where there should be slack but there is not.

DETAILS;
I did screw down all the way the adjustments on the cable ends on the Bings.

I did line up the line on the gear wheel and throttle wheel at the handlebar mechanism.

I did be sure both cable ends went end correctly at the top piece that is attached to the small chain.

I did remove the brake fluid resevoir on the front brake master cylinder so that I could set the small chain perfectly on the guide-track of the chain and then reinstall the reservoir.

Idle adjustment screws are left as they were and there is about a 2 MM gap between them and the lever so obviously some slack missing somewhere.

I also took each package and confirmed cable part numbers for the bike as well as matched them side by side before install. Mine are Bing 32's by the way.


What the hell am I missing?
__________________
You only live once, but if you do it right, once is enough.
Mae West

patrkbukly screwed with this post 04-16-2013 at 05:37 PM
patrkbukly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 06:27 PM   #2
Married Man
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Location: Raleigh, NC
Oddometer: 100
I did the same job on my 89 GS today. The throttle end is a pita. My guess is that the barrel on the carb end of the cable on one side is not seated correctly or the cable isn't centered in the slot thus holding up the arm on one side or both. Do you see cable flex on both carbs before the arms begin to move?
Married Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 06:51 PM   #3
Kai Ju
Beastly Adventurer
 
Kai Ju's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: So Cal
Oddometer: 1,715
A couple of things to check.

Can you lift the cable out of the adjuster ?
You should have at least 1-2 mm play on either side.
If there is no play then the idle screw position is a moot point.
Make sure you check lock to lock as well.

Before you check anything else go full throttle on the throttle to make sure that the cable ends are seated on both ends. maybe the cable is hung up in the rubber boot that seals it at the top.

Also, this is a two into one cable. And the connector block is directional where the cables to the bings are recessed in the block. You can get it one eighty out which will effectively shorten the inner cable.
Kai Ju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 03:51 AM   #4
AntonLargiader
Beastly Adventurer
 
AntonLargiader's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Oddometer: 4,132
Could you confirm to us that you used the 090 and 091 cables and that they have 72mm exposed braid per this page? http://largiader.com/articles/cables/

It sounds like you did everything right, so something you did is not as right as you describe it. I suspect the problem is at the twistgrip; the cable holder lug on the end of the chain should be all the way out against the wall of the housing. IOW it should not be pulled in at all.
__________________
Anton Largiader largiader.com BMWRA.org
AntonLargiader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 04:39 AM   #5
patrkbukly OP
52 Weeks of warm
 
patrkbukly's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: Miami, FL.
Oddometer: 734
Part #'s

[QUOTE=AntonLargiader;21205347]Could you confirm to us that you used the 090 and 091 cables and that they have 72mm exposed braid per this page? http://largiader.com/articles/cables/

Good question. I did re-confirm that they are the correct cables including that I am 32MM bings but here are the numbers just in case.
Part #'s;
32731458090
32731458091
__________________
You only live once, but if you do it right, once is enough.
Mae West
patrkbukly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 06:38 AM   #6
Kai Ju
Beastly Adventurer
 
Kai Ju's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: So Cal
Oddometer: 1,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by AntonLargiader View Post
Could you confirm to us that you used the 090 and 091 cables and that they have 72mm exposed braid per this page? http://largiader.com/articles/cables/

Anton, great resource, thanks for doing that. Not to mention the rest of your website.
Kai Ju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 06:53 AM   #7
patrkbukly OP
52 Weeks of warm
 
patrkbukly's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: Miami, FL.
Oddometer: 734
No Kidding

That is a great site...Right On !!
__________________
You only live once, but if you do it right, once is enough.
Mae West
patrkbukly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 06:57 AM   #8
Kai Ju
Beastly Adventurer
 
Kai Ju's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: So Cal
Oddometer: 1,715
Did you have a chance to recheck the junction block ?
Or make sure that you have freeplay in the cable ?
Kai Ju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 07:01 AM   #9
patrkbukly OP
52 Weeks of warm
 
patrkbukly's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: Miami, FL.
Oddometer: 734
Kai Ju

On Junction box....you mean the metal block attached to the chain where both cables slide in correct?
__________________
You only live once, but if you do it right, once is enough.
Mae West
patrkbukly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 07:19 AM   #10
Kai Ju
Beastly Adventurer
 
Kai Ju's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: So Cal
Oddometer: 1,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrick C Buckl View Post
On Junction box....you mean the metal block attached to the chain where both cables slide in correct?
No, where the single upper cable turns into two lower cables to the carbs. The slider block inside the housing holds the upper cable, throttle side, in the middle hole and the lower cables, carb side, in the outside holes. The nipples fit into a recess to prevent them from getting wedged against the housing. If the nipples sit on top of the slider block then it's upside down, which could account for 'short cables.
All of that is moot though if you actually have freeplay at the adjuster on the carb, i.e. you can lift the outer cable up a millimeter or so before you pull the throttle cable itself.
Kai Ju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 07:25 AM   #11
Mugwest
.
 
Mugwest's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: 3rd Ring of Buzztopia
Oddometer: 5,800
If Patrick's PD is stock, it has a twin-pull/twin cable throttle-- no 1-into-2 splitter/junction box throttle as on R80G/S.
__________________
.
Mugwest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 07:26 AM   #12
patrkbukly OP
52 Weeks of warm
 
patrkbukly's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: Miami, FL.
Oddometer: 734
No junction box

No I don't have a junction box on a 93....I have this...


Borrowed from Infras upgrade thread.
__________________
You only live once, but if you do it right, once is enough.
Mae West
patrkbukly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 08:29 AM   #13
Kai Ju
Beastly Adventurer
 
Kai Ju's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: So Cal
Oddometer: 1,715
well never mind then. I got choke and throttle cables mixed up, sorry.

But do you have freeplay at the adjuster ?
Kai Ju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 09:00 AM   #14
patrkbukly OP
52 Weeks of warm
 
patrkbukly's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: Miami, FL.
Oddometer: 734
No freeplay

No problem Kai....and no free play.

When I get off work I am tearing it apart again and I will see if there is space at the small metal block where the 2 ends go in versus the place where the cables butt up against that little sleeve Pictured above) and see if that cures it....if not....I am putting my old cables back on and pretending this never happened.

I guess on the bright side....I could just look at this as cruise control and get on with a cross country trip.
__________________
You only live once, but if you do it right, once is enough.
Mae West
patrkbukly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 10:49 AM   #15
batoutoflahonda
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Easton Wa
Oddometer: 1,362
Whoa there. Don't trip yet. Sounds like you got the right parts. Simple check, open the throttle wide open (bike off, duh), let go and watch both carbs and make sure they hit the stops at the same time. Sounds like either they just got miss routed when you put it back together (like caught between the tank or something)and something is pulling on one or both. Also check to see if the ends are seated in that Y junction. They can pull out in the boots and hang on the edge of the splitter..

Been there, done this.
__________________
It's eight and a half gallons of gas; and an engine. What more do you need?-- BMW R80G/S

Save lives. Legalize lane sharing.

Cow eyes don't glow.
batoutoflahonda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014