ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > GSpot > Parallel Universe
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-17-2013, 06:39 PM   #1
bdx OP
Wheeeee!
 
bdx's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Ulysses, KS
Oddometer: 161
Lamp Fault

I installed the Denali D2's today. Before I tucked everything up and put the plastic back on the lights were working fine and no lamp fault. As soon as it was buttoned up and ready to roll, I turned the key on and now there is a LAMP fault on the computer. What exactly does the lamp fault mean? All lights are working and so is everything else. Any help or suggestions?
__________________
bob


Somebody's gonna have to go back and get a shitload of dimes.
bdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 07:37 PM   #2
Reaver
Outta Here
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Oddometer: 2,430
How did you power the lamps? Sounds like you pissed off the Canbus.
__________________
n00babies should be
Reaver is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 07:04 AM   #3
bdx OP
Wheeeee!
 
bdx's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Ulysses, KS
Oddometer: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaver View Post
How did you power the lamps? Sounds like you pissed off the Canbus.
It is hooked up through the canbus. The part that pisses me off is that I didn't get the Lamp fault until I had everything put back together. As I was putting it back together I kept checking to make sure everything worked and got no fault. I just wonder what exactly the fault means. So I don't have to go back through and check every connection, if I knew what it means when it show a fault I could go straight to the problem.
__________________
bob


Somebody's gonna have to go back and get a shitload of dimes.
bdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 07:12 AM   #4
twistedthrottle
Studly Adventurer
 
twistedthrottle's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: Rhode Island
Oddometer: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdx View Post
I installed the Denali D2's today. Before I tucked everything up and put the plastic back on the lights were working fine and no lamp fault. As soon as it was buttoned up and ready to roll, I turned the key on and now there is a LAMP fault on the computer. What exactly does the lamp fault mean? All lights are working and so is everything else. Any help or suggestions?
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdx View Post
It is hooked up through the canbus.
Did you use the Canbus adapter that we (Twisted Throttle) sells?



This should solve your problem. If not, Please call our customer service number: 855-255-5550 the guys who pick up there can troubleshoot the issue for you.

Kevin
__________________
TwistedThrottle.com Toll-free 855-255-5550
Follow us on YouTube, Facebook and Twitter!
twistedthrottle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 07:15 AM   #5
Reaver
Outta Here
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Oddometer: 2,430
Sometimes Canbus has to think about it for a bit before complaining. Kinda like a slow blow fuse. What did you wire it to? A 55W headlight plus 20W for lamps (10x2) is like a 40% overdraw from what Canbus expects so it says WTF! Lamp!

If you want them to come on with the headlight then you need a relay setup. Although the basic LAMP indication is there, a GS911 or the dealer computer could read the exact fault. No draw/overdraw on X system.
__________________
n00babies should be
Reaver is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 07:16 AM   #6
bdx OP
Wheeeee!
 
bdx's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Ulysses, KS
Oddometer: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by twistedthrottle View Post
Did you use the Canbus adapter that we (Twisted Throttle) sells?



This should solve your problem. If not, Please call our customer service number: 855-255-5550 the guys who pick up there can troubleshoot the issue for you.

Kevin
Yes, I used the canbus adapter from TT. Like I say, I was not getting a fault at first, but now I am. The question remains, since all the lights work and everything is working like it is supposed to, what do I do to satisfy the fault?
__________________
bob


Somebody's gonna have to go back and get a shitload of dimes.
bdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 07:21 AM   #7
Mtl_Biker
Studly Adventurer
 
Mtl_Biker's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Oddometer: 511
What does it mean, "... hooked up through the canbus"?

I installed my Denali D2D lights without problem (other than the bracket for the switch that TT sold me does NOT fit the 2013 F800GS and I had to have it machined smaller to fit). I had used the TT Canbus adaptor to get a trigger wire for my fuse panel, so I already had that, and I hooked another wire up to the high beam light (so that I would have the dual-intensity feature) and instead of connecting the power leads directly to the battery as they suggested, I cut off the connectors and lengthened the wires (soldered and heat shrink tubing) and connected to my fuse panel. The whole thing works like a charm without any CanBus issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdx View Post
It is hooked up through the canbus.
__________________
#6 2011 BMW K1300GT (sold)
#7 2011 Triumph Tiger 800 (sold)
#8 2013 BMW F800GS Kalamata Metallic
Mtl_Biker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 07:21 AM   #8
twistedthrottle
Studly Adventurer
 
twistedthrottle's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: Rhode Island
Oddometer: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdx View Post
Yes, I used the canbus adapter from TT. Like I say, I was not getting a fault at first, but now I am. The question remains, since all the lights work and everything is working like it is supposed to, what do I do to satisfy the fault?
I wish I could help more but the guys in customer service can handle this issue for you. They know electricity and the Canbus system far better than I. My suggestion ask for Matt W when you get on the phone.

Kevin
__________________
TwistedThrottle.com Toll-free 855-255-5550
Follow us on YouTube, Facebook and Twitter!

twistedthrottle screwed with this post 04-24-2013 at 07:29 AM
twistedthrottle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 07:25 AM   #9
Mtl_Biker
Studly Adventurer
 
Mtl_Biker's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Oddometer: 511
Ok, so you're using the TT Canbus adapter for trigger (white) wire. How did you connect the blue wire for high beam? And did you connect the power leads directly to the battery or somewhere else?

You're saying that everything works, but you get that fault indication? Low beam, high beam, D2D's? Do you have it hooked up as single (high) or dual intensity? (You have the option during install.)


Quote:
Originally Posted by bdx View Post
Yes, I used the canbus adapter from TT. Like I say, I was not getting a fault at first, but now I am. The question remains, since all the lights work and everything is working like it is supposed to, what do I do to satisfy the fault?
__________________
#6 2011 BMW K1300GT (sold)
#7 2011 Triumph Tiger 800 (sold)
#8 2013 BMW F800GS Kalamata Metallic
Mtl_Biker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 07:31 AM   #10
bdx OP
Wheeeee!
 
bdx's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Ulysses, KS
Oddometer: 161
The white wire is connected to the canbus adapter and the low beam wire right at the bulb. The blue wire is tapped into the high beam wire right at the bulb, it is wired for dual intensity and that works fine. The leads are connected to the battery as per instructions.
__________________
bob


Somebody's gonna have to go back and get a shitload of dimes.
bdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 12:32 PM   #11
1P8RIOT
Gnarly Adventurer
 
1P8RIOT's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Carson CA. and Whitesboro, TX.
Oddometer: 376
check your low beam

Is your low beam bulb burned out?
__________________
A ship in a port is safe but that is not what ships are built for. - Mom

'09 F800GS YEAH BABY!!!
1P8RIOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 12:37 PM   #12
bdx OP
Wheeeee!
 
bdx's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Ulysses, KS
Oddometer: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1P8RIOT View Post
Is your low beam bulb burned out?
No, all bulbs are working fine.
__________________
bob


Somebody's gonna have to go back and get a shitload of dimes.
bdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 01:17 PM   #13
twistedthrottle
Studly Adventurer
 
twistedthrottle's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: Rhode Island
Oddometer: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdx View Post
The white wire is connected to the canbus adapter and the low beam wire right at the bulb. The blue wire is tapped into the high beam wire right at the bulb, it is wired for dual intensity and that works fine. The leads are connected to the battery as per instructions.
This has been bugging me all day - you said:

"The white wire is connected to the Canbus adapter and the low beam wire"

If you have the white wire going to BOTH the pigtail on the Canbus adapter AND the low beam you will cause a fault.

Since I am not a tech I wanted you to go through the steps with them because I may have missed something critical. The head tech has no recollection of speaking with you today so I wanted to put that out there before the end of the work day. Try removing the connection to the low beam. This should resolve the issue.

Kevin
__________________
TwistedThrottle.com Toll-free 855-255-5550
Follow us on YouTube, Facebook and Twitter!
twistedthrottle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 01:26 PM   #14
bdx OP
Wheeeee!
 
bdx's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Ulysses, KS
Oddometer: 161
Thanks Kevin. I did call and talk to a guy, but it was not Matt. I told him exactly how I had it wired and he said, "Yep, that's how I'd do it." I could never get an answer to that question in my many e-mails with customer service. I was basically told to connect the white wire to the canbus adapter and then just follow the directions for the install of the lights, and the install says the white wire goes to the low beam. For someone who understands electrical systems this is probably obvious, but I told them I don't understand electrical systems, but I can follow directions. And that is what I did. I have been wondering this whole time, "Should it be connected to both?". But the lights worked so I left it. You are probably right. I will make that change when I get home and let you know.
The lights are COOL, by the way.
__________________
bob


Somebody's gonna have to go back and get a shitload of dimes.
bdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 04:12 AM   #15
bdx OP
Wheeeee!
 
bdx's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Ulysses, KS
Oddometer: 161
FIXED. Working like a charm and no lamp fault. White wire to canbus adapter only, blue wire on high beam bulb. All tucked and looking nice. The reason I did not get a fault prior to finishing up is because I was just turning on the key which does not turn on the low beam light. When started the low beam came on and that is where I got the fault. We are good now.
__________________
bob


Somebody's gonna have to go back and get a shitload of dimes.
bdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014