ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-28-2013, 06:57 PM   #1
DCmac OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: San Diego
Oddometer: 22
Trouble loading routes to 276c

Trying to upload routes to my 276c I get a "Route Truncated" error message on the unit. I've recently updated the maps on the PC to City Navigator North America NT 2013.4. I was using City Navigator NA NT 2011 with no errors.
DCmac is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 03:13 AM   #2
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,604
Do you have the same maps loaded on teh 276c? Normally you don't get that error until you try to navigate the route, but that will be a problem if you have not.

If you are exceeding the number of waypoints permitted in a route, you will have a problem.
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 08:33 AM   #3
NorthernTraveler
Long time Adventurer
 
NorthernTraveler's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: The Big Mitten
Oddometer: 392
Route point limits

If you are using 'Autorouting' routes, you are limited to 50 points.

If you are using 'Direct' routes on a 276C you are limited to 300 points.

Most of the other Garmin units are limited to 250 points on a 'Direct' route.

To change this setting in Mapsource (sorry, don't know Basecamp) go to Edit, Preferences, Routing and select your routing preference.

After you have changed the routing preference, go to the route in question and recalculate it by selecting it (left click), look at the options (right click), and select 'Recalculate Route'
NorthernTraveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 06:02 PM   #4
DCmac OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: San Diego
Oddometer: 22
Thanks to both of you. Yes, I have the same maps on the GPS. I can send a direct route to the unit. I'm still working on autorouting.
DCmac is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014