ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Orange Crush
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-24-2010, 03:53 AM   #1
markie_wales OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Hampshire, UK
Oddometer: 908
Question SE trip master switch help

Hi FOOK (Font Of Orange Knowledge).....

So I traded my '06 Adv for an '08 SE, and am gradually going through it setting it up as I need. So today started the trip master switch fitting (expect road book mounting questions in due course....). I kept my trip master switch from my Adv, and (as in the SE quick Q's thread) had a look today to see what is what.

So behind the fairing, I found this free plug (the one on the RHS in the picture) that goes directly into the back of the speedo. The plug on the left is the end of my Adv trip master switch. So even I realise that these won't match, and the cable wiring colours do not match either so I can't even just cut the wires and crimp them together.

So to the questions:

1) is the plug on the RHS for a trip master switch? If not where is it?
2) is this the EXC type trip master connector I have heard tale of?
3) anyone know the wiring to just strip and crimnp?
4) anyone in the UK want to buy an Adv Trip master switch?

Thank you FOOK!

cheers

Markie

__________________
- "Dad, when I grow up I want to ride motorbikes like you do." -------- "Son, you can't do both."
- Only bikers understand why dogs like to stick their heads out of car windows.

markie_wales screwed with this post 10-24-2010 at 05:52 AM Reason: typo correction
markie_wales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 02:22 AM   #2
markie_wales OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Hampshire, UK
Oddometer: 908
OK so a different approach....

Does anyone have a trip master switch ion their SE? If so which one did you get, and does the connector above look like the trip master plug you used?

cheers

Markie
__________________
- "Dad, when I grow up I want to ride motorbikes like you do." -------- "Son, you can't do both."
- Only bikers understand why dogs like to stick their heads out of car windows.
markie_wales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 03:51 PM   #3
Dan Alexander
Ride Far - Ride Fast
 
Dan Alexander's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Now only Montreal
Oddometer: 6,719
I haven't got one yet but heard that a ADV one won't work. You need to one from the smaller dirt bikes like a 530.
__________________
Beemers Past and Present: 74 R90S, 77 R100RS, 85 K100RS, 2x 87 K100RS, 96 R1100GS (getting hacked), 99 R1100S, 2002 R1150GS, 2005 F650 Dakar
Plus the occasional Triumph, BSA, Yamaha, Honda, Suzuki and KTM but who's counting
Dan Alexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 06:14 PM   #4
Knackers
Polishing Turds
 
Knackers's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Drinking Vic, Qld & NSW Sewerage, Adelaide SA
Oddometer: 4,740
I had the same problem. You need to wire it up yourself. My bike being an 06 didn't have the connector so I had to strip the plug off of the switch end and plug them directly into the back of the speedo loom. What I would suggest is to cut both the free leads/plugs off and hard wire the switch in. There are only four leads anyway, one is a ground. Just use the process of elimination.

Edit: Mine was an ADV tripmaster and it will work. The EXC 530 switch is plug and play from SE's 07 and later.
__________________
How the hell did you get all this together?

It just happened, Max, you know?

A p-p-p-p-piece from here and a p-p-p-piece from there.
Knackers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 01:39 AM   #5
markie_wales OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Hampshire, UK
Oddometer: 908
Thanks guys. Unless someone can spell out REALLY easily what wires go where (pretend you are speaking to a 5 year old ) I think I'll just get a EXC 530 switch.

Markie + "just try the different wires" = thread titled "I've burnt my garage down".

cheers

Markie
__________________
- "Dad, when I grow up I want to ride motorbikes like you do." -------- "Son, you can't do both."
- Only bikers understand why dogs like to stick their heads out of car windows.
markie_wales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 02:40 AM   #6
David P.
Gnarly Adventurer
 
David P.'s Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: Kalmar, Sweden
Oddometer: 356
Hi Markie,

it's not that difficult! I used small pins and thin wires that fit into the big speedo connector. Here is a "schematic" of how to wire it up using the Adv switch. The picture is the connector seen from the front.

Switch - KTM

White to #1 (Yellow/brown original 950 Adv)
Brown to #3 (Yellow original)
Red to #4 (Green/Red original)
Blue is connected to earth (which on KTM is brown wires) use the nearest wire for this.





I cannot take credit for these instructions, they were done by another SE-enthusiast here in Sweden. I have merely translated it for you.
__________________
KTM 525 - 2007, Raid Designs MRS Ed.
www.RaidDesigns.com
David P. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 03:27 AM   #7
markie_wales OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Hampshire, UK
Oddometer: 908
David

brilliant thank you. So did you put the thin pins into the connector where the large rubber cover is, or somehow pin'ed them in between the speedo and the socket? I'm guessing they slide into the "wire" side of the connector next to the other incoming wire.

I might have to pop to my local electrical store to get some long, thin pins.

cheers

Markie
__________________
- "Dad, when I grow up I want to ride motorbikes like you do." -------- "Son, you can't do both."
- Only bikers understand why dogs like to stick their heads out of car windows.
markie_wales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 08:28 AM   #8
David P.
Gnarly Adventurer
 
David P.'s Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: Kalmar, Sweden
Oddometer: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by markie_wales
I'm guessing they slide into the "wire" side of the connector next to the other incoming wire.
Yup, a correct assumption.

Make sure the wires are thin like the pins, there isn't much room.
__________________
KTM 525 - 2007, Raid Designs MRS Ed.
www.RaidDesigns.com
David P. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 01:18 AM   #9
markie_wales OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Hampshire, UK
Oddometer: 908
David

had a good look last night at my TM switch and the speedo connector and what you have provided is excellent - thanks. I now just need to source some long, thin pins to make the connection (off to Maplins this weekend I think). Add me to "people who owe you a beer" list!

cheers

Markie
__________________
- "Dad, when I grow up I want to ride motorbikes like you do." -------- "Son, you can't do both."
- Only bikers understand why dogs like to stick their heads out of car windows.
markie_wales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 08:13 AM   #10
markie_wales OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Hampshire, UK
Oddometer: 908
UPDATE

So :

- the pin out above is spot on (thanks again David)
- the socket in the right of my pic IS the trip master switch "input"
- I chopped both sockets / connectors off and connected via "bullet" crimp on connectors.
- All is well (I reversed the up/down connectors - but no biggie)
- I saved myself buying a 58 EXC switch, and flogging my Adv one (which are 38 ish - go figure) and the only difference is the connector on teh end!

cheers

Markie "happy bunny" Wales
__________________
- "Dad, when I grow up I want to ride motorbikes like you do." -------- "Son, you can't do both."
- Only bikers understand why dogs like to stick their heads out of car windows.
markie_wales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011, 11:50 PM   #11
divaha
Adventurer
 
divaha's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2011
Location: Holland
Oddometer: 96
I looked over and over again but can't find the connector anywhere. Can you find it in the picture? Or where must it be normally?
Attached Images
 
divaha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011, 11:51 PM   #12
divaha
Adventurer
 
divaha's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2011
Location: Holland
Oddometer: 96
second pic
Attached Images
 
divaha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 01:39 AM   #13
jm65
Gnarly Adventurer
 
jm65's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Alpes-France
Oddometer: 162
it's this one , a connector with 4 flex:



Uploaded with ImageShack.us


Uploaded with ImageShack.us


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
jm65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 01:49 AM   #14
jm65
Gnarly Adventurer
 
jm65's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Alpes-France
Oddometer: 162
i have the same problem , i would like instal a extern command tripmaster and the Adventure switch is not good (than said Markie Wales)



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

may be we can instal a EXC model (4 flex) , but i am not sure



Uploaded with ImageShack.us
jm65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2011, 05:38 AM   #15
markie_wales OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Hampshire, UK
Oddometer: 908
it's the one in post by jm65 - and will be loose and go in the back of the speedo. The Adv switch works, but you do need to curt the connectors and joint he wires as per the previous posts. It took be about 20 mins all in once I had the wiring colours sorted.

cheers

Markie
__________________
- "Dad, when I grow up I want to ride motorbikes like you do." -------- "Son, you can't do both."
- Only bikers understand why dogs like to stick their heads out of car windows.
markie_wales is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014