ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Orange Crush
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-24-2013, 12:45 PM   #1
crunchiespg OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: AB Canada
Oddometer: 953
has anyone used one of these?

http://www.ktmtwins.com/ktm-universa...andlebar-mount

the ktm bar top gps mount?
will it work with the wiring cradle for the garmin Zumo?

like it?
thanks

crunchiespg screwed with this post 05-24-2013 at 01:03 PM
crunchiespg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 07:24 PM   #2
Imachimper
Newer than Noob
 
Imachimper's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Camano Island, Washington
Oddometer: 129
Not sure if you can angle the GPS more upright? At that angle, it has been my experience that you would get lots of reflection from the sky.

Might be something to think about.
Imachimper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2013, 07:33 PM   #3
crunchiespg OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: AB Canada
Oddometer: 953
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imachimper View Post
Not sure if you can angle the GPS more upright? At that angle, it has been my experience that you would get lots of reflection from the sky.

Might be something to think about.
Good point. I like the fact it fits so neatly and doesn't need drilling like mounting it above the speedo in the windscreen.
crunchiespg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2013, 01:08 AM   #4
gefr
Life is a trip
 
gefr's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: East Med, Greece
Oddometer: 3,756
I think it positions the unit too low.

Totally out of vision. Will need taking your sight from the road. Looks really neat though.
Cheers.
gefr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2013, 05:26 AM   #5
fasteddiecz
Panama Ed
 
fasteddiecz's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2012
Location: PTY
Oddometer: 13
I have the zumo 350 mounted with a touratech bracket and its is easy to see. I mounted it with hardware provided with my 2013 baja. Hard wiring was easy, I did it under the glove box.
__________________
2013 KTM 990 Baja
fasteddiecz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2013, 05:29 AM   #6
fasteddiecz
Panama Ed
 
fasteddiecz's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2012
Location: PTY
Oddometer: 13
Almost forgot, if you use a tank bag it may get in the way of seeing it. My ridding parter has his zip tied to his handle bar and his head has to tilt way down to see it but making any adjustments takes his eyes off the road big time. The installation of the bracket to hold any GPS was not that hard, just take your time and it comes out looking nice.
__________________
2013 KTM 990 Baja
fasteddiecz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2013, 06:25 AM   #7
alongat
Studly Adventurer
 
alongat's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Toronto, Canada
Oddometer: 897
Sounds like you may be looking for a creative way to mount GPS, etc. I recently bought one of the HDB top clamps to have a good place to mount switches, etc but one of the added benefits is that it has tapped holes out front and at the front sides that enable other things to be bolted onto it (they are there to provide mounts for the HDB hand guards). Have a look and see if this may be a good fit for what you are trying to accomplish:

http://www.highwaydirtbikes.com/HDB_...KTM_Top_Clamps

By the way, HDB are absolute top notch - quick to ship, great communication and fantastic quality products (no affiliation - I'm just a very happy customer).
__________________
Toronto, Canada
KTM 1190 ADV
KTM 530 EXC-R
2005 Ducati 999R
And how can this be? For he is the Kwisatz Haderach!
alongat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2013, 06:59 AM   #8
crunchiespg OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: AB Canada
Oddometer: 953
Quote:
Originally Posted by fasteddiecz View Post
I have the zumo 350 mounted with a touratech bracket and its is easy to see. I mounted it with hardware provided with my 2013 baja. Hard wiring was easy, I did it under the glove box.
I like the mount that comes with the baja. But I don't like the big metal cages from touratech for the actual GPS.
I was thinking I might use some sort of ram mount in the same poisition though.

What power supply did you wire it to? Acc2 or somewhere else? Ideally I'd like to keep acc2 free for the ktm plug and play heated grips. Or can you have more than one thing connected to acc2?

crunchiespg screwed with this post 05-25-2013 at 07:05 AM
crunchiespg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2013, 07:01 AM   #9
crunchiespg OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: AB Canada
Oddometer: 953
Quote:
Originally Posted by gefr View Post
Totally out of vision. Will need taking your sight from the road. Looks really neat though.
Cheers.
Yeh I think you're right. Tucked under the screen above the speedo is a better place.
crunchiespg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2013, 07:07 AM   #10
Jaimoto
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jaimoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: Santiago, Chile
Oddometer: 1,212
I copied the install inmate Masa and other guys here did with a ram mount.
Very clean and solid, maybe that's what you're looking for...

http://www.advrider.com/forums/showp...8&postcount=48



__________________
Jaime

2007 KTM 990 Adventure
2012 Yamaha BWs 125
Jaimoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2013, 07:13 AM   #11
crunchiespg OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: AB Canada
Oddometer: 953
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goti View Post
I copied the install inmate Masa and other guys here did with a ram mount.
Very clean and solid, maybe that's what you're looking for...

http://www.advrider.com/forums/showp...8&postcount=48



yep that's what i was thinking of if the consensus was the handle bar clamp mount is no good. which it is..

thanks guys.
crunchiespg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 05:06 AM   #12
Gustavo.Ramos
Studly Adventurer
 
Gustavo.Ramos's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Accross the pond
Oddometer: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by gefr View Post
Totally out of vision. Will need taking your sight from the road. Looks really neat though.
Cheers.
Have a similar one, only works if you ride mostly seated. I'm refitting the GPS above the dash.
__________________
Growing old is mandatory... growing up is optional!

Raid de L'Amitié 2011 RR (link)
690R
Gustavo.Ramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 08:11 AM   #13
Imachimper
Newer than Noob
 
Imachimper's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2011
Location: Camano Island, Washington
Oddometer: 129


The angle that I can get with this setup is just barely enough. It stays out or the way of the instruments. Everything is a work in progress.

Imachimper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 08:38 AM   #14
crunchiespg OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: AB Canada
Oddometer: 953
Yeh I'm thinking on top of the dash is the way to go. Ill use a ram ball mount and brace it from inside. I went for a ride last night and above the speedo is definitely a more natural position to glance at when sitting or standing.
crunchiespg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 09:32 AM   #15
MortimerSickle
Semi-Adventurer
 
MortimerSickle's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Rainville, Orygun, where moss is a road hazard.
Oddometer: 11,837
Different setup (Ram mount,) but this position works well for me, even with a tank bag.

__________________


I miss round headlights.

"When I was a young man, I liked to race my horse...." -
G.H.W.S. 1878-1962
MortimerSickle is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014