ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-16-2013, 07:08 PM   #1
g.mccormick OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2010
Location: New Whiteland, IN
Oddometer: 134
Where to start

I have a garmin 60csx that I bought used. It has city navigator loaded on it. I have only every use the unit by putting in an address and having it route me there. I am planing on doing some riding in the UP of michigan and hope to follow some tracks that others have created. I don't have any idea where to even start with this. What do I need to do to be able to build tracks and/or load others prebuild tracks?

Thanks
g.mccormick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 07:41 PM   #2
XRman
Beastly Adventurer
 
XRman's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: SW Victoria
Oddometer: 2,272
Basecamp

Download the free Basecamp program from the Garmin website.

Play with that a while and consult the tutorials on how that works on this thread ( see the sticky at the top of the page @ DRZ charlies thread)

what you will need to do is learn how to create a route to where you want to go on the BC map using waypoints like a bread crumb trail, then send that to your GPS unit using the appropriate commands on the BC program. You have to have a connecting lead from your PC- to your GPS machine to do this.

OK then go and follow your route on the bike. Then you can send your actual track file back to BC and keep a record of where you went for future reference or to share with friends.

Thats is about it. GPS 101 done!
XRman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 08:04 PM   #3
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by g.mccormick View Post
I am planing on doing some riding in the UP of michigan and hope to follow some tracks that others have created.

What do I need to do to be able to build tracks and/or load others prebuild tracks?
You need either MapSource or BaseCamp but since you are starting from zero, BaseCamp is best choice.

With either one you can download other peoples Tracks from the internet and then download them to your 60. You can also hand draw tracks and download them to the 60.

The above post is all about Routes but you said Tracks. You do not need any way points to make/use Tracks.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 08:07 AM   #4
g.mccormick OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2010
Location: New Whiteland, IN
Oddometer: 134
Thanks guys. With Basecamp, it will use the map that is already loaded on the 60 correct? I don't have a disk.

Routes vs tracks-- i thought routes were what I am use to with turn-turn navigations, and tracks are bread crumbs. Which is better for offroad type riding? Will routes try and take me on highway?
g.mccormick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 09:48 AM   #5
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by g.mccormick View Post
Thanks guys. With Basecamp, it will use the map that is already loaded on the 60 correct? I don't have a disk.

Routes vs tracks-- i thought routes were what I am use to with turn-turn navigations, and tracks are bread crumbs. Which is better for offroad type riding? Will routes try and take me on highway?
Yes BC will read the loaded CN, MapSoiurde won't.

99% of off highway riders use tracks.

Turn by turn is great at speed on highways with street names but not necessary on jeep roads and trails, just follow the Track.

You don't have time to watch screen and read instructions off highway. With Tracks and good maps just ride, when you come to an intersection just glace down to see which way to turn or to go straight.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 11:14 AM   #6
g.mccormick OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2010
Location: New Whiteland, IN
Oddometer: 134
Will the basecamp allow me to load a new map? I am planning on hopefully following Cannonshot's Upper Penisula Adventure Trail (UPAT-1250) http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=627424

He states that using the maps from vvmapping.com is better than city navigator or topo. If I bought the vvmapping.com maps, would I be able to load that using Basecamp? Would i need a second card to load that map onto?

Thanks for the help.
g.mccormick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 05:20 PM   #7
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,337
I think you need MapInstall, also free from Garmin, or MapSource (no longer updated/supported but available).

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 05:28 PM   #8
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by g.mccormick View Post
I am planning on hopefully following Cannonshot's Upper Penisula Adventure Trail (UPAT-1250) http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=627424
I assume Cannonshot provides Tracks for the ride. With good tracks you really don't need a map showing the roads & trails. You may miss a few turns especially forks in trail but you will see it quick if you keep zoomed in.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 06:10 PM   #9
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,178
The map on the card will be overwritten. Buy another card.
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 07:39 PM   #10
thebugslayer
Adventurer
 
thebugslayer's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2012
Location: middleburg va
Oddometer: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown View Post
With either one you can download other peoples Tracks from the internet and then download them to your 60. You can also hand draw tracks and download them to the 60.

The above post is all about Routes but you said Tracks. You do not need any way points to make/use Tracks.
I downloaded some tracks for a multi day ride (http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=632804) but when I view them in my gps (montana) I see only a short segment at a time. I expected to see the whole loop (as it appears in the map window in basecamp)which I could then just follow.

I am a total gps noob so can someone school me on this?
__________________
2007 r1200s
2008 wr250r
2009 dorsoduro
thebugslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 08:27 PM   #11
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,337
You may be trying to load tracks which contain to many points, the 60Cx has a 500 point max per saved track, 20 saved tracks max.

You can;
Using MapSource of BasrCamp devide the tracks into 500 point segments.
or
Using MS or BC filter the tracks to 500 points max.
or
Using IMG2GPX create a transparent map overlay will all the tracks showing.
or
Buy a new GPS (78 or Montana) which can handle far larger and many more tracks.
or
Bring a laptop and load the tracks as you need them.

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 08:59 PM   #12
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebugslayer View Post
I downloaded some tracks for a multi day ride (http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=632804) but when I view them in my gps (montana) I see only a short segment at a time.
Sorry I can't find a .gpx file in the report. I think your Montana limits saved tracks to 2,000 points. If the file has more points you will need to filter them.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 10:51 PM   #13
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,337
Never mind my post, I didn't notice it was not from the OPer (who owns a 60Cx)
I know next to noting about the Montana other then it can handle an incredible number of tracks made up of a huge number of points.

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 03:06 AM   #14
thebugslayer
Adventurer
 
thebugslayer's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2012
Location: middleburg va
Oddometer: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown View Post
Sorry I can't find a .gpx file in the report. I think your Montana limits saved tracks to 2,000 points. If the file has more points you will need to filter them.
Thanks Jerry. Is "filtering" a manual process of removing some of the "points" that make up the "tracks" or is it a function in basecamp or the montana software? I'm trying to figure out how to do this.

thanks for your help.
__________________
2007 r1200s
2008 wr250r
2009 dorsoduro
thebugslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 11:10 AM   #15
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,337
The Montana does 10,000 point tracks and 200 saved tracks.
Hard to believe you need to filter any supplied.

Yes filtering tracks is an easy function in MapSource and BaseCamp and on most GPS units. The filtering has settings but the automatic with ??? max points works very well. Better then by time or by distance.
The result will be a track with maybe 10-25% of the points but still having 75-90% of the important detail, works well.

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014