ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Fluff > Shiny things
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-23-2013, 07:11 PM   #31
a1fa
Riding Nomad™
 
a1fa's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: Arkansas
Oddometer: 13,497
I have been running same desktop for years... when I bought all the components were obsolete.. The desktop is at least 8 years old.

AMD Phenom II X4 940 AM2+, 4GB DDR2 RAM, SSD and NVIDIA running Windows 7. -- pretty much done obsolete, and no longer upgradable.

My laptop, Sandy Bridge, is more powerful, running Ubuntu 13.04, and my other laptop, Samsung Chromebook, running ChromeOS.

Every tool for a different job. Desktop is for light gaming, and research on a nice big screen; Chromebook for night couch duty, and laptop for everything in between.
__________________
Learn to ride. Ride to learn.
a1fa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 08:09 PM   #32
RocketJohn
Hook em' Horns!
 
RocketJohn's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2002
Location: Denver Metro
Oddometer: 11,313
Yep. I build up a new gaming tower about every three or four years.

Latest one I built was in Jan.

3.0Ghz i5 Intel in a gigabyte mobo w 16gb of RAM
256GB SSD Samsung drrive
Connected my two 500gb 7200 drives for old data
Nvidia 2gb GTX 660 video card
Win8
Used my old Antec Case with 500w power supply
HDMI out to a 50" Plasma

Fast machine and not too much money

Mainly use it for iRacing
RocketJohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 09:06 PM   #33
CodeMonkee
Geek Adventurer
 
CodeMonkee's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: Orygun
Oddometer: 5,235
Yup - still do.

I don't know of many (if any) laptops that allow up to 32 GB of RAM and have more than 4 CPUs. Not to mention expandability.

Getting close though, and I could probably get by with 16 GB and 4 of the newer CPUs which are probably twice as powerful (or more) than the 8 2008 Xeons I have.

But when I bought my desktop nobody made a laptop even close to it, and it is still plenty powerful.
__________________
'09 Husaberg FE570
'99 Beta Alp
'04 Ducati MTS - sold
Not all who wander are lost
CodeMonkee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 10:00 PM   #34
dieselpete
Gnarly Adventurer
 
dieselpete's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Rockyview County
Oddometer: 116
Have not used one for years. I don't game, and use the iPad for ADV Rider. Work supplies a laptop, and it doubles as my personal computer.
dieselpete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 04:20 AM   #35
Grreatdog
Beastly Adventurer
 
Grreatdog's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis, MD
Oddometer: 9,479
I still have to park my ass in front of a pair of big monitors to do CAD work. So, yes, I am still rocking an old school desktop at the office. In the home office I have a laptop. But it is really an old 20" portable running a second monitor for CAD so it may as well be a flat desktop.
__________________
640E, MXC200, XT200
Grreatdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 04:29 AM   #36
Laconic
Hard Core
 
Laconic's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: Moran Nation, NC
Oddometer: 15,679
Three of 'em in the house right now.
Laconic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 08:42 AM   #37
DMZ
Castor Bean Addict
 
DMZ's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Location: NE Oregon
Oddometer: 10,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by viverrid View Post
Sounds like you could have just bought a new one that had all the stuff you wanted.

My upgrades:

RAM - $120 to get to 16GB
Video Card - $100
Samsung SSD - $200
AMD Phenom X6 - $100

Total - $520

Comparable new machine - $1,200
DMZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 06:31 PM   #38
wxwax
Excited Member
 
wxwax's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Oddometer: 72,960
Yes. It's the best solution for editing videos.
__________________
Sid.

It has been said that man is a rational animal. All my life I have been searching for evidence which could support this.
-- Bertrand Russell

To make an apple pie from scratch,
you must first invent the universe.
-- Carl Sagan
wxwax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 06:43 PM   #39
NikonsAndVStroms
Beastly Photographer
 
NikonsAndVStroms's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: The Hub of the Universe
Oddometer: 36,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMZ View Post
My upgrades:

RAM - $120 to get to 16GB
Video Card - $100
Samsung SSD - $200
AMD Phenom X6 - $100

Total - $520

Comparable new machine - $1,200
120 will get you 24GB non-ECC now (if you have 6 DIMMs).

What size SSD did you get? I did just the video card and SSD/3TB HD on my workstation and it was like a new computer. The only time I really think about upgrading is when I'm exporting 100+ images from lightroom, or editing 24+MP photos.
__________________
Motorcycles save lives


"It's the game of life. Do I win or do I lose? One day they're gonna shut the game down. I gotta have as much fun and go around the board as many times as I can before it's my turn to leave."
NikonsAndVStroms is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 07:11 PM   #40
Range Motorsport OP
Junk collector
 
Range Motorsport's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: Da UP Eh!
Oddometer: 1,650
My old tower style desktop, not the new all in one desktop things they are selling, was a little slow. I upgraded it to 4gb of RAM, a second DVD drive, a Radeon HD card, and a 2Tb external drive. The downfall is that it was a dual core 2.0GHz processor but only a 32 bit system.

I bought a new laptop for work 2 years later that was faster and cheaper than my desktop. I decided this year that editing on a laptop sucks and I was going to get my 24" screen back. It also helps when rendering a video doesn't take an hour for 10 minutes of footage.
__________________
2007 KTM Superduke
SNL Will Ferrell Yoga, google it.
www.adventuremine.com
www.upoverland.org
Range Motorsport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 05:28 AM   #41
DMZ
Castor Bean Addict
 
DMZ's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Location: NE Oregon
Oddometer: 10,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by NikonsAndVStroms View Post
120 will get you 24GB non-ECC now (if you have 6 DIMMs).

What size SSD did you get? I did just the video card and SSD/3TB HD on my workstation and it was like a new computer. The only time I really think about upgrading is when I'm exporting 100+ images from lightroom, or editing 24+MP photos.
Unfortunately, my MoBo is maxed out on RAM. So, my next upgrade will probably be a new platform. Something like this:

MoBo: ASUS Z87-C, Socket-1150
CPU: Intel Core i5-4670K Processor
GPU: Sapphire Radeon HD 7870 GHz 2GB GDDR5 (OC edition)
Case: Corsair Carbide 200R Midi Tower Svart
PSU: Cooler Master GX 650W PSU
RAM: Kingston DDR3 HyperX 1600MHz 24GB


Got a 256GB SSD for a boot/program drive and love it. Kept the HD as a bootable back-up and data drive.

The AMD Phenom is not really a "gaming" class CPU, but for media conversion and rendering it does very well for old tech.
DMZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 08:49 AM   #42
NikonsAndVStroms
Beastly Photographer
 
NikonsAndVStroms's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: The Hub of the Universe
Oddometer: 36,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMZ View Post
Unfortunately, my MoBo is maxed out on RAM. So, my next upgrade will probably be a new platform. Something like this:

MoBo: ASUS Z87-C, Socket-1150
CPU: Intel Core i5-4670K Processor
GPU: Sapphire Radeon HD 7870 GHz 2GB GDDR5 (OC edition)
Case: Corsair Carbide 200R Midi Tower Svart
PSU: Cooler Master GX 650W PSU
RAM: Kingston DDR3 HyperX 1600MHz 24GB


Got a 256GB SSD for a boot/program drive and love it. Kept the HD as a bootable back-up and data drive.

The AMD Phenom is not really a "gaming" class CPU, but for media conversion and rendering it does very well for old tech.
The new i5's are pretty nice (about the same as my high end Xeon from 2010), but if you're going to do rendering spend the extra 100 for the i7 quad core, IIRC it's a huge bump in performance like 50-100%..
__________________
Motorcycles save lives


"It's the game of life. Do I win or do I lose? One day they're gonna shut the game down. I gotta have as much fun and go around the board as many times as I can before it's my turn to leave."
NikonsAndVStroms is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 09:19 AM   #43
PS-RagE
Studly Adventurer
 
PS-RagE's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Northern Ontario
Oddometer: 566
At home my wife and I each use a laptop for its "couch-ability". My daughter (an aspiring artist) runs one of my old workstations (dual xeon). There is a mATX "desktop" in the stereo stack acting as the media player for the living room and a monster server in the basement.

At the office I work on a dual six core xeon Dell workstation with four monitors.

I also run a mac mini in my camper as a media player.
__________________
A. Dale McLean
aka PS-RagE

2007 Beta REV3 270
2012 KTM 350 EXC-F
2014 KTM 1190 Adventure R
PS-RagE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 09:22 AM   #44
Tripped1
Likely Lost.
 
Tripped1's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Sandy Eggo
Oddometer: 7,001
My gaming rig

i5 2550 (running 4.2Ghz on air)
16Gb of whatever DDR3 was cheap at the time with the CAS I was looking for.
OZD PCi-E 128Gb SSD native raid 0 system drive
4TB of storage (4 2TBs raid 1)
ASUS Sabertooth Z77 mobo
Gigabyte 7970 (the one with three big ass fans and a fancy cooling rig)
Anzzia (I think) full ATX case with a pair of 310mm fans and 3 more 120m...sadly not as good as my old NXZT cases, but looks cool
Coolermaster fan controler
Coolermaster push/pull CPU block .....because I still don't trust comsumer grade watercooling and getting off the sheathing of the motherboard looks like a pain in the ass.

It good to run 2 30" and 2 23" monitors at once at max resolution for my four Eve Online accounts, and even games that aren't optimized for shit (MW:O cough cough) ect ect with V sync'd frame rates.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by RottenScummyTroll View Post
Show folks something with a clutch and carburetor, and it's like teaching a baboon to use a Macbook.
Tripped1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 09:30 AM   #45
DMZ
Castor Bean Addict
 
DMZ's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2004
Location: NE Oregon
Oddometer: 10,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by NikonsAndVStroms View Post
The new i5's are pretty nice (about the same as my high end Xeon from 2010), but if you're going to do rendering spend the extra 100 for the i7 quad core, IIRC it's a huge bump in performance like 50-100%..
Good advice. I was looking at a i73930 (unlocked), but the price was a bit much for my budget. Maybe it will come down a bit by the end of the year.
DMZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014