ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 07-04-2013, 10:10 AM   #46
byways
byways
 
byways's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Idaho
Oddometer: 2,106
This worked:

1. Made a dupe of the track I wanted to change in the master list.

2. Moved the dupe to the target list where I wanted the renamed track to exist.

3. Removed the dupe from the master list.

4. Renamed the duped track in the target list.

5. Master list was unaffected, which has been my goal.

Thanks!

byways screwed with this post 07-04-2013 at 10:16 AM
byways is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 05:21 AM   #47
mikegc
Beastly Adventurer
 
mikegc's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: High Point, NC
Oddometer: 1,507
BaseCamp v4.2.1

Okay, Base Camp and I are getting along fairly well. Last night, I messed with the new Trip Planner menu and was able to hack my way through it building a 7 day trip with multiple waypoints. It transferred to my z665 just fine. However, when I tried to copy the route and paste it to an e-mail, I couldn't do it. Do any of you guys know how to do that?

Mike
__________________
IBA 25881


Duty- Honoring a Friend
mikegc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 05:29 AM   #48
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,885
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikegc View Post
Okay, Base Camp and I are getting along fairly well. Last night, I messed with the new Trip Planner menu and was able to hack my way through it building a 7 day trip with multiple waypoints. It transferred to my z665 just fine. However, when I tried to copy the route and paste it to an e-mail, I couldn't do it. Do any of you guys know how to do that?

Mike
Export it, and send the gpx file in the email.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 05:44 AM   #49
ohgood
Beastly Adventurer
 
ohgood's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Location: alabama
Oddometer: 2,167
played around with this application a year ago and ended in a facepalm, and using my phones' gps apps instead. today, the new version, on a mac, is fantastic.

wow. ok, going to toil away while it rains.
__________________
Donkeys are flying
ohgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 06:47 AM   #50
mikegc
Beastly Adventurer
 
mikegc's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: High Point, NC
Oddometer: 1,507
BaseCamp v4.2.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Export it, and send the gpx file in the email.

Thanks, mbd, 'preciate it! That works just fine.

Mike
__________________
IBA 25881


Duty- Honoring a Friend
mikegc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 01:01 PM   #51
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: NWA
Oddometer: 8,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikegc View Post
Okay, Base Camp and I are getting along fairly well. Last night, I messed with the new Trip Planner menu and was able to hack my way through it building a 7 day trip with multiple waypoints. It transferred to my z665 just fine. However, when I tried to copy the route and paste it to an e-mail, I couldn't do it. Do any of you guys know how to do that?

Mike
Wow, just tried playing around with Trip Planner on my Windoze machine. Complete and total fail within one minute. I typed in my start point as Elkins AR and it started throwing out addresses for no reason so I selected the library. Next I TRIED to select a destination of Pigeon Forge TN, well, it started spitting out addresses within a couple hundred miles of me that had PIGEON or FORGE in them. Eventually the POS just times out with about 10 addresses listed. If I try to hit start trip it comes back with an error stating I have no destination selected. Seriously, you can't just chose a city for a destination? I mean WTF, I sure as hell can do it in Google Maps, and it takes like 5 seconds.Just more suck from Garmin.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!

Albie screwed with this post 07-05-2013 at 01:10 PM
Albie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 01:06 PM   #52
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: NWA
Oddometer: 8,759
OK, just went back and started all over, you have to watch as it tries to auto fill what you're typing then select from the pull down menu before you complete the city and state and hit return.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 02:11 PM   #53
DRTBYK OP
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albie View Post
OK, just went back and started all over, you have to watch as it tries to auto fill what you're typing then select from the pull down menu before you complete the city and state and hit return.
You at least need to give BC a chance - typing in the correct name usually gives good results: Pigeon Forge, TN
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 03:09 PM   #54
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: NWA
Oddometer: 8,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
You at least need to give BC a chance - typing in the correct name usually gives good results: Pigeon Forge, TN
Now you're just making shit up. Go ahead and type in a start city and state, then a destination city and state. Then select start trip. If you don't CHOOSE something out of the lame ass drop down window, it will error out. Now go to Google Maps and type in a city and state in the A position, then type in a city and state in the B position. I'm betting you won't get an error there.
__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 03:15 PM   #55
DRTBYK OP
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albie View Post
Now you're just making shit up. Go ahead and type in a start city and state, then a destination city and state. Then select start trip. If you don't CHOOSE something out of the lame ass drop down window, it will error out. Now go to Google Maps and type in a city and state in the A position, then type in a city and state in the B position. I'm betting you won't get an error there.
Let's see....P-I-G-E-O-N F-O-R-D, T-N enter..................



Just joking around of course...

I have been working with v4.2 for quite some time. Even built routes for 72 days on the road - no problem. I just finish putting a 13 day trip together - no problem. I am using the Mac-BC version though. YMMV
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com

DRTBYK screwed with this post 07-05-2013 at 03:20 PM
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 03:29 PM   #56
DRTBYK OP
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,040
Just to rub it in a little, I did as you suggested and started a Trip in Trip Planner. I used your intended start location. As soon as I typed P-I-G-E-O-N I received the following:



Not sure why you had such issues but I did set my Search Options to only search Cities and I did have my map centered on TN. You need to keep in mind this is not Google Maps. Google has many hundreds of acres of server farms just to handle your search string. BaseCamp has your wimpy little PC and a single Map.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 03:32 PM   #57
Albie
Kool Aid poisoner
 
Albie's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: NWA
Oddometer: 8,759
RUb what in genius? Like I said keep making shit up.

__________________
Good. Bad. I'm the guy with the gun.

Another day, another foot injury!
Albie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 03:39 PM   #58
DRTBYK OP
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albie View Post
RUb what in genius? Like I said keep making shit up.

I have no doubt you received the error - but as I indicated, you might want to adjust your Search options and see if you get something like this:

__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 04:45 PM   #59
Emoto
Sure, why not?
 
Emoto's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: SE Mass
Oddometer: 17,912
If you girls can stop swatting each other with your hand bags long enough, is it possible that a comma needs to be between the city and the state?
__________________
Eventual Master of the Obvious
2005 R1200GS | 2013 R1200GSW | SOHC4 208 | DoD 2032 | BMWMOA | BMWRA | YB
Proud walking jingle in the midnight sun.
Smugmug Discount: https://secure.smugmug.com/signup?Coupon=mStnWv71mNkjo
Support .orgs that work to protect your rights: ACLU, NRA, EFF
Emoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 04:50 PM   #60
DRTBYK OP
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emoto View Post
If you girls can stop swatting each other with your hand bags long enough, is it possible that a comma needs to be between the city and the state?


I'm just having fun with Albie...and trying to help - at the same time.

To answer your question, it isn't necessary depending upon how you have your Search options defined. I set my search radius to 500mi. But if you want to reduce the number of hits you get that aren't of value, just center the map on the general area. Then you will get relevant hits sooner rather than later. Most problems usually come from misspelling part of the search string so I type slowly and watch to see what comes up as I type. Never type more than you need to is the rule.

P.S, As I mentioned earlier, also adjust the Search Options - for example, if I'm only looking for Cities, I only select that option.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014