ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-02-2013, 05:08 PM   #1
Blaise W OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Blaise W's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Oddometer: 642
Windows 8 Basecamp & 276C

Does anyone know if I can use Basecamp on a Windows 8 computer to load tracks to my 276C? I would try to load Mapsource on the new computer but can't find any way to do that. Basecamp is already on it, but I have no map for that gps other than my old City Navigator 2010. I'm leaving for a long trip tomorrow nite and need to be able to load tracks on the road. Can't do it now.
Blaise W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 07:37 PM   #2
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaise W View Post
Does anyone know if I can use Basecamp on a Windows 8 computer to load tracks to my 276C? I would try to load Mapsource on the new computer but can't find any way to do that. Basecamp is already on it, but I have no map for that gps other than my old City Navigator 2010. I'm leaving for a long trip tomorrow nite and need to be able to load tracks on the road. Can't do it now.
If you have BaseCamp installed on your Win8 PC have you connected your 267C and allowed BaseCamp to connect to it? If you have imported the tracks into BaseCamp you simply Transfer them to the 276C that should show up in BaseCamp under Devices in the top left hand pane.

I did this for my clients 276C & 376 all the way from L.A. to Tierra del Fuego.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 09:40 PM   #3
Blaise W OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Blaise W's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Oddometer: 642
Thanks! I'll give it a shot. I can load the maps from my home computer before leaving, so just the tracks need to be transferred.
Blaise W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 07:35 AM   #4
Blaise W OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Blaise W's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Oddometer: 642
Yes, it works. Loaded the 2010 map to my compute, unlocked the map (helps to be able to read ones own writing when entering unlock codes) and Basecamp recognizes the old 276C just fine. I'm all set now. Thanks!

Blaise W is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014