ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Old's Cool > Airheads
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-27-2013, 03:08 PM   #1
pecos OP
BAM!!
 
pecos's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Big D, TX
Oddometer: 505
77 r100 horn relay unavailable

I tried ordering a horn relay part# 61 31 1 373 585 from the dealer today and they said bmw is "blocking" the order or something like that. I will find out more on Monday/Tuesday they said.

Its a bosche relay 0332014406 12v 30a.

Where else can I buy a new one. Maybe autozone or napa?
pecos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 03:13 PM   #2
Rob Farmer
Beastly Adventurer
 
Rob Farmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Location: Loughborough, Leicestershire. England
Oddometer: 5,052
You can use any automotive 12v 30amp relay. There are spare slots in the relay base that can be shuffled around to suit or ditch the base and plug straight on the terminals. Around $3 each.

Rob Farmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 03:40 PM   #3
pecos OP
BAM!!
 
pecos's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Big D, TX
Oddometer: 505
Rob, I understand what you are saying. I will try that.
pecos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 04:47 PM   #4
r60man
Gnarly Adventurer
 
r60man's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2013
Location: Robesonia PA
Oddometer: 366
I needed a new relay when I went to dual Fiamms on my R75. Fiamm has a relay that works perfectly as well.
__________________
K1100RS, R75/6

Speed doesn't kill anyone, suddenly becoming stationary, that's what gets you - Jeremy Clarkson
r60man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 06:57 PM   #5
pecos OP
BAM!!
 
pecos's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Big D, TX
Oddometer: 505
Yes, I am running dual fiamms.

I went to autozone and struck out. I don't think the guy understood what I was trying to accomplish.

I then went to O'Reilys and they had a relay for $8. After reviewing it, I noticed that the pin layout was the same....however two of the numbers were switched. 30 and 86 I think.

I switched the 30 and 86 wires under the relay mount. Shaved off a plastic tab on the new relay, installed....and bam...it worked. Nice, loud horn.

Thanks for the help Rob.
pecos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014