ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-10-2013, 10:06 AM   #1
Ladder106 OP
It's a short cut, really
 
Ladder106's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: Davis, CA
Oddometer: 4,926
Touratech 60csx mount for a 62 ??

Has anyone tried using the Touratech 60 mount to hold a new 62?

Can the mount be modded.

Trying to decide between buying another 60csx or a new 62 but don't want to trash a $300 mount just cause Garmin updated with different connections.

Ideas, photos or referrals to other threads (if this has already been discussed) gratefully accepted
Ladder106 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 11:42 AM   #2
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,290
Are you aware that the 62 does not have the robust 4 pin power connector?

IMHO: Get another 60
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 01:30 PM   #3
Ladder106 OP
It's a short cut, really
 
Ladder106's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: Davis, CA
Oddometer: 4,926
Dinna know that. What does the 62 use to connect to other power systems....or it it battery only?
Ladder106 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 04:42 PM   #4
Jailor8
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jailor8's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Here and there
Oddometer: 2,218
Might I suggest

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ladder106 View Post
Has anyone tried using the Touratech 60 mount to hold a new 62?

Can the mount be modded.

Trying to decide between buying another 60csx or a new 62 but don't want to trash a $300 mount just cause Garmin updated with different connections.

Ideas, photos or referrals to other threads (if this has already been discussed) gratefully accepted

Might I suggest this cradle for your 60/62? Without checking with Stovey I believe the 60 cradle works with the 62 also. But check with him first.

They are bomb proof I have 2.

Try this linky EDIT **** just read the link, not making it for the 62 Sorry Makes them for the 60 and other devices like Spot and Montana

http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=550178

or google "Buzz bomb cradles" either way its good stuff

Jailor8
__________________
Never push a loyal person to the point they don't care anymore.
No Humans, before Coffee!!
RIP my Mother, She should certainly be up for Sainthood!!
RIP my Cousin, Austin City Limits aka Terry Hammond
KTM950A, KLR685, KLR650, KLR250, KLX250, Honda Rebel, Foretrax Foreman 4x4
Jailor8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 05:51 PM   #5
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ladder106 View Post
Dinna know that. What does the 62 use to connect to other power systems....or it it battery only?
Mini USB, which is best suited for next to the computer only. General consensus is that USB is not suited for power on the MC (some will disagree).
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014