ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 9 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 04-12-2014, 10:13 PM   #1
folknride OP
Old Adventurer
 
folknride's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Oddometer: 645
Eh? Zumo 660 frozen on "loader loading" - anyone know the fix?

I ran the update from Garmin Express on my Zumo 660 for new maps and software, but I guess a file got corrupted somehow and now it freezes with "loader loading" on the screen. Computer doesn't see the unit.
Has anyone had/solved this issue?
There is a procedure on line for a Nuvi but it doesn't work for Zumo (tried every possible variation - no luck). Tried removing the battery for 10 minutes, holding the on/off switch down etc.
Apparently you have to get the unit into "mass storage" mode so you can delete the corrupted file from your computer, then re-install the update.

Any help would be much appreciated!!!
folknride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 10:32 AM   #2
folknride OP
Old Adventurer
 
folknride's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Oddometer: 645
Thumb

Talked to Garmin, and Raytech, their Canadian warranty shop, and they are replacing the unit, DESPITE IT BEING OVER 4 YEARS OLD, and expediting it to me in under a week so I'll have it for my upcoming Mexico trip.
Hats off to Garmin and Raytech for great service above and beyond.


(It did take 4 or 5 phone calls, but I'm taking the high road here )
folknride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 08:46 PM   #3
stevedo
Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Oddometer: 39
I've had similar service from Garmin here in the UK. Zumo 550 failed to turn on, sent it in and they declared it permanently dead and would replace it. However they had no 550's and we were due to go to Morocco in about 10 days time. Their solution? Send me a Zumo 660 as a replacement unit at no cost to me even though the 550 was about 3 years old.

Yes their units are expensive but if they provide customer service like that at least I can see where some of my money went.
stevedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 06:29 AM   #4
zimm
KTM
 
zimm's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Annandale, VA
Oddometer: 150
Same exact problem here today. Going to call Garmin....
__________________
2011 KTM 990 SMT

Gone: '89 Honda Hawk GT650, '98 Honda VTR1000F, 2007 BMW R1200S, 2008 Harley Night Rod Special, 2007 Yamaha FZ1, 2008 KTM 300XC-W(e), 2008 KTM 690 SMC
zimm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 07:29 AM   #5
Fatallybitten
Slow but Sure
 
Fatallybitten's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Oddometer: 311
I also have this problem

It happened yesterday when updating firmware and maps. I will call Garmin tomorrow. David
__________________
"If you come to a fork in the road, take it" Yogi Berra
Fatallybitten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 07:45 AM   #6
zimm
KTM
 
zimm's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Annandale, VA
Oddometer: 150
Garmin had me go through 20 mins of trying to reset the garmin. They gave up and gave me an RMA. I sent it back and the day after they got it, I have a refurbished one coming back to me. Not bad for a 4 year old product. He mentioned because it was a software screwup and nothing physical I did to the unit, they would replace it.

Did you use a mac to update your garmin? I did. I wonder why so many are locking up with the latest update.
__________________
2011 KTM 990 SMT

Gone: '89 Honda Hawk GT650, '98 Honda VTR1000F, 2007 BMW R1200S, 2008 Harley Night Rod Special, 2007 Yamaha FZ1, 2008 KTM 300XC-W(e), 2008 KTM 690 SMC
zimm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 10:09 PM   #7
folknride OP
Old Adventurer
 
folknride's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Oddometer: 645
Yes, it was updating on my MacBook Air that screwed it up. Must be a glich.
folknride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 05:15 AM   #8
zimm
KTM
 
zimm's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Annandale, VA
Oddometer: 150
I've had issues with garmin stuff for Mac in the past too. When I get the replacement I'll update with my Mac booted with windows.
__________________
2011 KTM 990 SMT

Gone: '89 Honda Hawk GT650, '98 Honda VTR1000F, 2007 BMW R1200S, 2008 Harley Night Rod Special, 2007 Yamaha FZ1, 2008 KTM 300XC-W(e), 2008 KTM 690 SMC
zimm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 10:00 PM   #9
Fatallybitten
Slow but Sure
 
Fatallybitten's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Oddometer: 311
Interesting

I was updating from a Macbook Air as well. David
__________________
"If you come to a fork in the road, take it" Yogi Berra
Fatallybitten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 11:42 AM   #10
Fatallybitten
Slow but Sure
 
Fatallybitten's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Oddometer: 311
Good for Garmin

I sent my Garmin Zumo 660 off for exchange today. Should be back in a couple of weeks. David
__________________
"If you come to a fork in the road, take it" Yogi Berra
Fatallybitten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 02:32 PM   #11
zimm
KTM
 
zimm's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Annandale, VA
Oddometer: 150
I got mine back today. Quick turnaround. I got a different model because the road rash on the case is gone. It popped off in a parking lot once....
__________________
2011 KTM 990 SMT

Gone: '89 Honda Hawk GT650, '98 Honda VTR1000F, 2007 BMW R1200S, 2008 Harley Night Rod Special, 2007 Yamaha FZ1, 2008 KTM 300XC-W(e), 2008 KTM 690 SMC
zimm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 12:24 AM   #12
vikingolly
Gnarly Adventurer
 
vikingolly's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Canberra, Australia. Otherwise Santa Fe NM, USA
Oddometer: 131
Loader Loading

I have this problem today in Australia. I called Garmin. Their answering service is in the Phillipines. They emailed me a piece of software to upgrade my unit. It would still not recognise the USB connection. I tried with two ports and two cables. So far no joy at all. A call tomorrow will follow.
__________________

"There are NO coincidences." (102 year old lady in a church in Scotland)

BMW R1200 GSA 2007 and 2014 GSW (USA), HD Ultra CVO 2013, in Australia
vikingolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 04:53 AM   #13
zimm
KTM
 
zimm's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Annandale, VA
Oddometer: 150
Did you attempt to update with a Mac? I think that's the problem. You'll probably need a new unit. I updated in windows with no problems.
__________________
2011 KTM 990 SMT

Gone: '89 Honda Hawk GT650, '98 Honda VTR1000F, 2007 BMW R1200S, 2008 Harley Night Rod Special, 2007 Yamaha FZ1, 2008 KTM 300XC-W(e), 2008 KTM 690 SMC
zimm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014